General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3

Marital status of third person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 43 6.7% 6.7% -2.55
Widowed 7 1.1% 7.8% -1.9
Divorced 13 2% 9.9% -1.25
Separated 8 1.3% 11.1% -.6
Never married 524 82% 93.1% .05
No answer 44 6.9% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 7.5%
22
6.1%
21
6.7%
43
Widowed 1.4%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
7
Divorced 3.7%
11
0.6%
2
2.0%
13
Separated 1.7%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
8
Never married 78.6%
232
84.9%
292
82.0%
524
No answer 7.1%
21
6.7%
23
6.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
344

639


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 6.8%
33
4.8%
5
9.6%
5
6.7%
43
Widowed 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Divorced 2.3%
11
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Separated 1.2%
6
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Never married 81.5%
393
84.8%
89
80.8%
42
82.0%
524
No answer 6.6%
32
6.7%
7
9.6%
5
6.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
105
100.0%
52

639


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 6.7%
22
6.5%
12
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
10.0%
4
6.7%
43
Widowed 1.2%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Divorced 2.8%
9
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.5%
1
2.0%
13
Separated 0.9%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.5%
1
1.3%
8
Never married 81.6%
266
81.5%
150
85.7%
6
87.8%
72
75.0%
30
82.0%
524
No answer 6.7%
22
7.6%
14
14.3%
1
3.7%
3
10.0%
4
6.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
184
100.0%
7
100.0%
82
100.0%
40

639


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Married 1.9%
3
9.5%
37
3.4%
3
6.7%
43
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
3.4%
3
1.1%
7
Divorced 0.6%
1
1.3%
5
8.0%
7
2.0%
13
Separated 0.6%
1
1.0%
4
3.4%
3
1.3%
8
Never married 90.0%
144
80.8%
316
72.7%
64
82.0%
524
No answer 6.9%
11
6.4%
25
9.1%
8
6.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
391
100.0%
88

639


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Married 5.6%
8
10.8%
15
4.1%
9
6.1%
7
14.8%
4
6.7%
43
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
18.5%
5
1.1%
7
Divorced 0.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
2.6%
3
18.5%
5
2.0%
13
Separated 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.5%
1
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Never married 85.2%
121
77.0%
107
88.9%
193
79.8%
91
44.4%
12
82.0%
524
No answer 8.5%
12
8.6%
12
5.5%
12
6.1%
7
3.7%
1
6.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
139
100.0%
217
100.0%
114
100.0%
27

639


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Married 9.7%
3
7.7%
23
6.3%
16
0.0%
0
6.6%
42
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Divorced 6.5%
2
2.7%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Separated 3.2%
1
2.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Never married 74.2%
23
80.7%
242
83.2%
213
89.8%
44
82.1%
522
No answer 6.5%
2
5.7%
17
7.8%
20
10.2%
5
6.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
300
100.0%
256
100.0%
49

636


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Married 8.1%
3
10.3%
11
6.3%
26
3.6%
3
6.7%
43
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.0%
4
1.2%
1
1.1%
7
Divorced 2.7%
1
1.9%
2
1.5%
6
4.8%
4
2.0%
13
Separated 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
4
3.6%
3
1.3%
8
Never married 89.2%
33
80.4%
86
82.0%
338
80.7%
67
82.0%
524
No answer 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
8.3%
34
6.0%
5
6.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
107
100.0%
412
100.0%
83

639


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Married 5.1%
2
3.4%
5
6.3%
14
6.9%
7
11.5%
15
6.7%
43
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Divorced 5.1%
2
3.4%
5
2.3%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Separated 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.8%
4
1.0%
1
1.5%
2
1.3%
8
Never married 84.6%
33
85.6%
125
79.7%
177
83.3%
85
80.0%
104
82.0%
524
No answer 5.1%
2
5.5%
8
7.7%
17
7.8%
8
6.9%
9
6.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
146
100.0%
222
100.0%
102
100.0%
130

639


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Married 5.0%
14
7.7%
16
8.4%
13
6.7%
43
Widowed 1.1%
3
1.0%
2
1.3%
2
1.1%
7
Divorced 1.8%
5
2.4%
5
1.9%
3
2.0%
13
Separated 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
1.3%
8
Never married 83.1%
231
82.6%
171
79.2%
122
82.0%
524
No answer 7.9%
22
6.3%
13
5.8%
9
6.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
207
100.0%
154

639

Bookmark and Share