General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE3

Where is the third person staying?
  1) Another household
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 2 20% 20% -1.74
Institution 6 60% 80% .19
Other, don't know 2 20% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
2
Institution 50.0%
2
66.7%
4
60.0%
6
Other, don't know 25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6

10


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 20.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
Institution 60.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
Other, don't know 20.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
2
Institution 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
Other, don't know 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

10


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Institution 0.0%
0
62.5%
5
100.0%
1
60.0%
6
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

10


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
Institution 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

10


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Institution 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
60.0%
6
Other, don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

10


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
100.0%
1
20.0%
2
Institution 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
Other, don't know 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

10


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Institution 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
60.0%
6
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

10


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
20.0%
2
Institution 50.0%
2
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
60.0%
6
Other, don't know 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

10

Bookmark and Share