General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE4

Relationship of fourth person to head of household
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 5 .8% .8% -1.02
Child (natural, adopted, step) 534 83.8% 84.6% -.38
Son-/daughter-in-law 8 1.3% 85.9% .26
Grand/great-grandchild 23 3.6% 89.5% .9
Parent/parent-in-law 6 .9% 90.4% 1.54
Other relative 18 2.8% 93.2% 2.17
Non-relative 19 3% 96.2% 2.81
No answer 24 3.8% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 83.3%
229
84.3%
305
83.8%
534
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.1%
3
1.4%
5
1.3%
8
Grand/great-grandchild 2.9%
8
4.1%
15
3.6%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 1.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
6
Other relative 3.6%
10
2.2%
8
2.8%
18
Non-relative 4.0%
11
2.2%
8
3.0%
19
No answer 3.3%
9
4.1%
15
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
362

637


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.2%
1
2.1%
2
3.1%
2
0.8%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 85.5%
407
79.4%
77
78.1%
50
83.8%
534
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.3%
6
1.0%
1
1.6%
1
1.3%
8
Grand/great-grandchild 4.0%
19
3.1%
3
1.6%
1
3.6%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 0.4%
2
1.0%
1
4.7%
3
0.9%
6
Other relative 2.1%
10
6.2%
6
3.1%
2
2.8%
18
Non-relative 3.4%
16
1.0%
1
3.1%
2
3.0%
19
No answer 3.2%
15
6.2%
6
4.7%
3
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
97
100.0%
64

637


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 83.4%
271
85.9%
164
85.7%
6
82.7%
62
79.5%
31
83.8%
534
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.9%
3
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Grand/great-grandchild 4.0%
13
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
7.7%
3
3.6%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.9%
6
Other relative 3.7%
12
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Non-relative 2.2%
7
2.6%
5
14.3%
1
5.3%
4
5.1%
2
3.0%
19
No answer 4.3%
14
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
2.6%
1
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
191
100.0%
7
100.0%
75
100.0%
39

637


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spouse 0.9%
1
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 74.1%
83
88.8%
395
70.0%
56
83.8%
534
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.3%
1
1.3%
8
Grand/great-grandchild 4.5%
5
2.5%
11
8.8%
7
3.6%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 0.9%
1
0.9%
4
1.3%
1
0.9%
6
Other relative 6.3%
7
2.0%
9
2.5%
2
2.8%
18
Non-relative 10.7%
12
0.4%
2
6.3%
5
3.0%
19
No answer 2.7%
3
3.1%
14
8.8%
7
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
445
100.0%
80

637


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spouse 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 78.7%
111
89.3%
226
85.1%
160
71.1%
32
50.0%
5
83.8%
534
Son-/daughter-in-law 2.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
4.4%
2
10.0%
1
1.3%
8
Grand/great-grandchild 3.5%
5
2.4%
6
1.1%
2
17.8%
8
20.0%
2
3.6%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Other relative 4.3%
6
1.6%
4
3.7%
7
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Non-relative 6.4%
9
2.8%
7
1.1%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
No answer 2.1%
3
2.8%
7
6.4%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
253
100.0%
188
100.0%
45
100.0%
10

637


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.7%
1
0.8%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 62.1%
18
81.6%
235
86.4%
223
96.6%
56
84.0%
532
Son-/daughter-in-law 6.9%
2
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Grand/great-grandchild 13.8%
4
5.2%
15
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
22
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Other relative 3.4%
1
3.1%
9
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Non-relative 10.3%
3
2.4%
7
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
No answer 3.4%
1
4.2%
12
3.9%
10
1.7%
1
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
288
100.0%
258
100.0%
58

633


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
4.3%
3
0.8%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 80.6%
29
77.1%
84
88.2%
372
70.0%
49
83.8%
534
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
4.3%
3
1.3%
8
Grand/great-grandchild 5.6%
2
8.3%
9
1.7%
7
7.1%
5
3.6%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.2%
1
2.9%
2
0.9%
6
Other relative 2.8%
1
3.7%
4
2.6%
11
2.9%
2
2.8%
18
Non-relative 8.3%
3
3.7%
4
2.1%
9
4.3%
3
3.0%
19
No answer 2.8%
1
4.6%
5
3.6%
15
4.3%
3
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
109
100.0%
422
100.0%
70

637


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 88.1%
37
87.5%
133
83.0%
176
79.6%
82
82.8%
106
83.8%
534
Son-/daughter-in-law 2.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
2.3%
3
1.3%
8
Grand/great-grandchild 4.8%
2
2.6%
4
2.8%
6
7.8%
8
2.3%
3
3.6%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
3.1%
4
0.9%
6
Other relative 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.8%
8
1.9%
2
4.7%
6
2.8%
18
Non-relative 4.8%
2
4.6%
7
2.8%
6
1.9%
2
1.6%
2
3.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
6.1%
13
3.9%
4
3.1%
4
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
152
100.0%
212
100.0%
103
100.0%
128

637


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 80.5%
210
90.2%
211
79.4%
112
83.8%
533
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.8%
2
1.3%
3
2.1%
3
1.3%
8
Grand/great-grandchild 5.0%
13
0.9%
2
5.7%
8
3.6%
23
Parent/parent-in-law 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.9%
6
Other relative 3.1%
8
2.1%
5
3.5%
5
2.8%
18
Non-relative 2.3%
6
3.4%
8
3.5%
5
3.0%
19
No answer 6.5%
17
1.7%
4
2.1%
3
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
234
100.0%
141

636

Bookmark and Share