General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER4

Gender of fourth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 309 48.5% 48.5% -.57
Female 316 49.6% 98.1% .31
No answer 12 1.9% 100% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 53.8%
148
44.5%
161
48.5%
309
Female 44.7%
123
53.3%
193
49.6%
316
No answer 1.5%
4
2.2%
8
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
362

637


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 49.8%
237
44.3%
43
45.3%
29
48.5%
309
Female 48.5%
231
53.6%
52
51.6%
33
49.6%
316
No answer 1.7%
8
2.1%
2
3.1%
2
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
97
100.0%
64

637


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 50.5%
164
45.5%
87
42.9%
3
50.7%
38
43.6%
17
48.5%
309
Female 47.7%
155
52.9%
101
57.1%
4
48.0%
36
51.3%
20
49.6%
316
No answer 1.8%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.1%
2
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
191
100.0%
7
100.0%
75
100.0%
39

637


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Male 48.2%
54
48.3%
215
50.0%
40
48.5%
309
Female 49.1%
55
50.1%
223
47.5%
38
49.6%
316
No answer 2.7%
3
1.6%
7
2.5%
2
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
445
100.0%
80

637


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Male 48.2%
68
48.6%
123
48.9%
92
44.4%
20
60.0%
6
48.5%
309
Female 49.6%
70
49.8%
126
48.9%
92
53.3%
24
40.0%
4
49.6%
316
No answer 2.1%
3
1.6%
4
2.1%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
253
100.0%
188
100.0%
45
100.0%
10

637


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Male 34.5%
10
49.7%
143
47.7%
123
51.7%
30
48.3%
306
Female 62.1%
18
48.6%
140
50.4%
130
46.6%
27
49.8%
315
No answer 3.4%
1
1.7%
5
1.9%
5
1.7%
1
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
288
100.0%
258
100.0%
58

633


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Male 50.0%
18
48.6%
53
47.6%
201
52.9%
37
48.5%
309
Female 50.0%
18
48.6%
53
50.2%
212
47.1%
33
49.6%
316
No answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
109
100.0%
422
100.0%
70

637


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Male 45.2%
19
46.7%
71
51.9%
110
46.6%
48
47.7%
61
48.5%
309
Female 54.8%
23
51.3%
78
45.8%
97
51.5%
53
50.8%
65
49.6%
316
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.4%
5
1.9%
2
1.6%
2
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
152
100.0%
212
100.0%
103
100.0%
128

637


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Male 47.9%
125
50.0%
117
47.5%
67
48.6%
309
Female 49.8%
130
48.3%
113
51.1%
72
49.5%
315
No answer 2.3%
6
1.7%
4
1.4%
2
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
234
100.0%
141

636

Bookmark and Share