General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4

Marital status of fourth person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 16 7.1% 7.1% -2.37
Widowed 2 .9% 8% -1.78
Divorced 4 1.8% 9.8% -1.2
Separated 1 .4% 10.2% -.62
Never married 179 79.6% 89.8% -.03
No answer 23 10.2% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 8.5%
9
5.9%
7
7.1%
16
Widowed 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
Divorced 2.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
4
Separated 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
Never married 76.4%
81
82.4%
98
79.6%
179
No answer 11.3%
12
9.2%
11
10.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
119

225


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 7.5%
12
5.3%
2
7.4%
2
7.1%
16
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.7%
1
0.9%
2
Divorced 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.8%
4
Separated 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Never married 77.5%
124
92.1%
35
74.1%
20
79.6%
179
No answer 12.5%
20
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
10.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
38
100.0%
27

225


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 5.4%
6
9.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
7.1%
16
Widowed 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Divorced 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Separated 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Never married 77.5%
86
78.4%
58
100.0%
1
96.2%
25
69.2%
9
79.6%
179
No answer 10.8%
12
12.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
7.7%
1
10.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
74
100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
13

225


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
10.6%
14
7.7%
2
7.1%
16
Widowed 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Divorced 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
1.8%
4
Separated 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Never married 80.6%
54
79.5%
105
76.9%
20
79.6%
179
No answer 14.9%
10
8.3%
11
7.7%
2
10.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
132
100.0%
26

225


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Married 7.7%
5
5.4%
2
3.5%
3
13.3%
4
25.0%
2
7.1%
16
Widowed 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.8%
4
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.4%
1
Never married 75.4%
49
75.7%
28
87.1%
74
83.3%
25
37.5%
3
79.6%
179
No answer 15.4%
10
13.5%
5
8.2%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
10.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
37
100.0%
85
100.0%
30
100.0%
8

225


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Married 18.2%
2
6.5%
7
6.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
15
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Divorced 18.2%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Separated 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Never married 54.5%
6
81.3%
87
80.2%
73
86.7%
13
79.9%
179
No answer 9.1%
1
7.5%
8
13.2%
12
13.3%
2
10.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
107
100.0%
91
100.0%
15

224


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
5.8%
9
9.7%
3
7.1%
16
Widowed 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.9%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.6%
1
3.2%
1
1.8%
4
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Never married 100.0%
11
67.9%
19
80.6%
125
77.4%
24
79.6%
179
No answer 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
12.3%
19
6.5%
2
10.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
155
100.0%
31

225


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Married 6.3%
1
6.4%
3
1.3%
1
5.3%
2
19.1%
9
7.1%
16
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.9%
2
Divorced 6.3%
1
2.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Never married 68.8%
11
83.0%
39
87.0%
67
78.9%
30
68.1%
32
79.6%
179
No answer 18.8%
3
8.5%
4
7.8%
6
13.2%
5
10.6%
5
10.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
47
100.0%
77
100.0%
38
100.0%
47

225


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Married 6.1%
6
5.2%
4
12.0%
6
7.1%
16
Widowed 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
2
Divorced 2.0%
2
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
1.8%
4
Separated 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Never married 77.6%
76
81.8%
63
80.0%
40
79.6%
179
No answer 12.2%
12
11.7%
9
4.0%
2
10.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
77
100.0%
50

225

Bookmark and Share