General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF96WHO

Respondents who did not vote in 1996 Presidential Election: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  1) Clinton
  2) Dole
  3) Perot
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clinton 469 47.4% 47.4% -.74
Dole 126 12.7% 60.1% -.39
Perot 131 13.2% 73.3% -.04
Other 50 5.1% 78.4% .31
Don't know 152 15.4% 93.7% 1.71
No answer 62 6.3% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Clinton 43.9%
196
50.2%
273
47.4%
469
Dole 12.3%
55
13.1%
71
12.7%
126
Perot 17.7%
79
9.6%
52
13.2%
131
Other 7.0%
31
3.5%
19
5.1%
50
Don't know 14.3%
64
16.2%
88
15.4%
152
No answer 4.7%
21
7.5%
41
6.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
544

990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Clinton 41.3%
295
70.8%
109
53.7%
65
47.4%
469
Dole 15.1%
108
3.2%
5
10.7%
13
12.7%
126
Perot 15.9%
114
4.5%
7
8.3%
10
13.2%
131
Other 5.7%
41
3.9%
6
2.5%
3
5.1%
50
Don't know 15.9%
114
11.0%
17
17.4%
21
15.4%
152
No answer 6.0%
43
6.5%
10
7.4%
9
6.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
154
100.0%
121

990


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Clinton 47.2%
221
54.3%
144
40.0%
2
45.8%
81
28.0%
21
47.4%
469
Dole 16.0%
75
10.6%
28
0.0%
0
6.8%
12
14.7%
11
12.7%
126
Perot 13.5%
63
14.3%
38
20.0%
1
12.4%
22
9.3%
7
13.2%
131
Other 4.5%
21
3.4%
9
20.0%
1
7.9%
14
6.7%
5
5.1%
50
Don't know 15.8%
74
12.5%
33
20.0%
1
20.3%
36
10.7%
8
15.4%
152
No answer 3.0%
14
4.9%
13
0.0%
0
6.8%
12
30.7%
23
6.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
265
100.0%
5
100.0%
177
100.0%
75

990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Clinton 50.0%
164
41.0%
165
53.8%
140
47.4%
469
Dole 13.4%
44
13.2%
53
11.2%
29
12.7%
126
Perot 12.8%
42
14.2%
57
12.3%
32
13.2%
131
Other 3.0%
10
6.0%
24
6.2%
16
5.1%
50
Don't know 14.3%
47
16.7%
67
14.6%
38
15.4%
152
No answer 6.4%
21
9.0%
36
1.9%
5
6.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
402
100.0%
260

990


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Clinton 45.3%
146
51.5%
139
43.1%
72
47.0%
62
50.0%
48
47.3%
467
Dole 14.6%
47
13.7%
37
9.6%
16
8.3%
11
15.6%
15
12.8%
126
Perot 12.4%
40
14.4%
39
16.2%
27
15.2%
20
5.2%
5
13.3%
131
Other 4.3%
14
3.0%
8
6.6%
11
9.1%
12
5.2%
5
5.1%
50
Don't know 16.5%
53
13.3%
36
16.2%
27
15.9%
21
14.6%
14
15.3%
151
No answer 6.8%
22
4.1%
11
8.4%
14
4.5%
6
9.4%
9
6.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
270
100.0%
167
100.0%
132
100.0%
96

987


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Clinton 55.4%
41
44.4%
232
48.8%
169
52.3%
23
47.2%
465
Dole 4.1%
3
11.9%
62
16.2%
56
11.4%
5
12.8%
126
Perot 5.4%
4
14.4%
75
13.0%
45
15.9%
7
13.3%
131
Other 9.5%
7
4.8%
25
4.9%
17
2.3%
1
5.1%
50
Don't know 23.0%
17
17.8%
93
11.0%
38
9.1%
4
15.4%
152
No answer 2.7%
2
6.7%
35
6.1%
21
9.1%
4
6.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
522
100.0%
346
100.0%
44

986


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Clinton 56.0%
79
52.7%
139
42.3%
193
45.0%
58
47.4%
469
Dole 9.9%
14
12.5%
33
15.4%
70
7.0%
9
12.7%
126
Perot 10.6%
15
11.7%
31
16.0%
73
9.3%
12
13.2%
131
Other 2.8%
4
6.1%
16
5.5%
25
3.9%
5
5.1%
50
Don't know 13.5%
19
12.9%
34
12.9%
59
31.0%
40
15.4%
152
No answer 7.1%
10
4.2%
11
7.9%
36
3.9%
5
6.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
264
100.0%
456
100.0%
129

990


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Clinton 50.0%
18
44.7%
96
49.7%
181
37.7%
72
55.4%
102
47.4%
469
Dole 2.8%
1
15.8%
34
9.3%
34
20.9%
40
9.2%
17
12.7%
126
Perot 13.9%
5
11.6%
25
16.5%
60
10.5%
20
11.4%
21
13.2%
131
Other 5.6%
2
7.9%
17
4.4%
16
3.7%
7
4.3%
8
5.1%
50
Don't know 25.0%
9
13.0%
28
15.9%
58
18.8%
36
11.4%
21
15.4%
152
No answer 2.8%
1
7.0%
15
4.1%
15
8.4%
16
8.2%
15
6.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
215
100.0%
364
100.0%
191
100.0%
184

990


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Clinton 71.3%
288
29.9%
76
32.0%
105
47.6%
469
Dole 5.0%
20
34.6%
88
5.5%
18
12.8%
126
Perot 9.7%
39
15.0%
38
16.5%
54
13.3%
131
Other 3.0%
12
4.7%
12
7.6%
25
5.0%
49
Don't know 6.7%
27
9.8%
25
30.2%
99
15.3%
151
No answer 4.5%
18
5.9%
15
8.2%
27
6.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
254
100.0%
328

986

Bookmark and Share