General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE4

Where is the fourth person staying?
  1) Another household
  3) Institution

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 3 37.5% 37.5% -1.21
Institution 5 62.5% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
37.5%
3
37.5%
3
Institution 0.00%
0
62.5%
5
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8

8


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 37.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Institution 62.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Institution 100.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
Institution 33.3%
1
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

8


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
Institution 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Institution 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

8


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
37.5%
3
Institution 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
33.3%
1
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

8


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
Institution 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Another household 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
Institution 66.7%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
62.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

8

Bookmark and Share