General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE5

Relationship of fifth person to head of household.
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1 .4% .4% -1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 196 80.3% 80.7% -.45
Son-/daughter-in-law 2 .8% 81.6% .11
Grand/great-grandchild 9 3.7% 85.2% .66
Parent/parent-in-law 4 1.6% 86.9% 1.22
Other relative 9 3.7% 90.6% 1.77
Non-relative 9 3.7% 94.3% 2.33
No answer 14 5.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 80.8%
80
80.0%
116
80.3%
196
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 2.0%
2
4.8%
7
3.7%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.0%
1
2.1%
3
1.6%
4
Other relative 7.1%
7
1.4%
2
3.7%
9
Non-relative 4.0%
4
3.4%
5
3.7%
9
No answer 4.0%
4
6.9%
10
5.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
145

244


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.4%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 81.5%
141
74.4%
29
81.3%
26
80.3%
196
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 3.5%
6
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.6%
4
Other relative 2.9%
5
7.7%
3
3.1%
1
3.7%
9
Non-relative 5.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
No answer 5.2%
9
10.3%
4
3.1%
1
5.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
39
100.0%
32

244


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 82.2%
97
80.5%
62
100.0%
2
71.9%
23
80.0%
12
80.3%
196
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 3.4%
4
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
6.7%
1
3.7%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.8%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Other relative 3.4%
4
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Non-relative 3.4%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
6.7%
1
3.7%
9
No answer 6.8%
8
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
77
100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
15

244


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 70.7%
29
84.5%
147
69.0%
20
80.3%
196
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
6.9%
2
3.7%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 2.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Other relative 9.8%
4
2.3%
4
3.4%
1
3.7%
9
Non-relative 12.2%
5
0.6%
1
10.3%
3
3.7%
9
No answer 4.9%
2
5.2%
9
10.3%
3
5.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
174
100.0%
29

244


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 76.8%
43
83.0%
78
79.2%
61
86.7%
13
50.0%
1
80.3%
196
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 3.6%
2
4.3%
4
1.3%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Other relative 5.4%
3
1.1%
1
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Non-relative 8.9%
5
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
No answer 1.8%
1
6.4%
6
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
94
100.0%
77
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

244


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 58.3%
7
78.9%
97
81.9%
77
100.0%
15
80.3%
196
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 8.3%
1
5.7%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Other relative 8.3%
1
3.3%
4
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Non-relative 16.7%
2
3.3%
4
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
No answer 8.3%
1
5.7%
7
6.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
123
100.0%
94
100.0%
15

244


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.4%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 77.8%
14
72.9%
35
83.0%
132
78.9%
15
80.3%
196
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 11.1%
2
4.2%
2
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
10.5%
2
1.6%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
4.2%
2
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Non-relative 5.6%
1
10.4%
5
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
No answer 5.6%
1
6.3%
3
5.7%
9
5.3%
1
5.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
48
100.0%
159
100.0%
19

244


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
11
83.6%
51
78.7%
70
71.0%
22
80.8%
42
80.3%
196
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.6%
5
3.2%
1
3.8%
2
3.7%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.2%
1
1.9%
1
1.6%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.2%
2
3.2%
1
7.7%
4
3.7%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
6.6%
4
3.4%
3
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.9%
7
6.5%
2
5.8%
3
5.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
89
100.0%
31
100.0%
52

244


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 75.3%
64
86.3%
82
77.8%
49
80.2%
195
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 5.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
3.7%
9
Parent/parent-in-law 1.2%
1
1.1%
1
3.2%
2
1.6%
4
Other relative 3.5%
3
2.1%
2
6.3%
4
3.7%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
5.3%
5
6.3%
4
3.7%
9
No answer 12.9%
11
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
95
100.0%
63

243

Bookmark and Share