General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER5

Gender of fifth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 115 47.1% 47.1% -.6
Female 125 51.2% 98.4% .33
No answer 4 1.6% 100% 6.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 49.5%
49
45.5%
66
47.1%
115
Female 50.5%
50
51.7%
75
51.2%
125
No answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
145

244


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 47.4%
82
38.5%
15
56.3%
18
47.1%
115
Female 51.4%
89
56.4%
22
43.8%
14
51.2%
125
No answer 1.2%
2
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
39
100.0%
32

244


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 45.8%
54
48.1%
37
50.0%
1
50.0%
16
46.7%
7
47.1%
115
Female 52.5%
62
49.4%
38
50.0%
1
50.0%
16
53.3%
8
51.2%
125
No answer 1.7%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
77
100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
15

244


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Male 51.2%
21
46.0%
80
48.3%
14
47.1%
115
Female 48.8%
20
52.3%
91
48.3%
14
51.2%
125
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.4%
1
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
174
100.0%
29

244


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Male 51.8%
29
48.9%
46
42.9%
33
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
47.1%
115
Female 48.2%
27
48.9%
46
54.5%
42
53.3%
8
100.0%
2
51.2%
125
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
94
100.0%
77
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

244


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Male 50.0%
6
48.8%
60
43.6%
41
53.3%
8
47.1%
115
Female 50.0%
6
48.8%
60
55.3%
52
46.7%
7
51.2%
125
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
123
100.0%
94
100.0%
15

244


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Male 38.9%
7
56.3%
27
44.0%
70
57.9%
11
47.1%
115
Female 61.1%
11
43.8%
21
53.5%
85
42.1%
8
51.2%
125
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
48
100.0%
159
100.0%
19

244


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Male 45.5%
5
44.3%
27
44.9%
40
45.2%
14
55.8%
29
47.1%
115
Female 54.5%
6
52.5%
32
52.8%
47
54.8%
17
44.2%
23
51.2%
125
No answer 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
89
100.0%
31
100.0%
52

244


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Male 48.2%
41
40.0%
38
55.6%
35
46.9%
114
Female 49.4%
42
57.9%
55
44.4%
28
51.4%
125
No answer 2.4%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
95
100.0%
63

243

Bookmark and Share