General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5

Marital status of fifth person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 5 8.2% 8.2% -2.12
Widowed 2 3.3% 11.5% -1.59
Divorced 1 1.6% 13.1% -1.06
Never married 46 75.4% 88.5% 0
No answer 7 11.5% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 11.1%
3
5.9%
2
8.2%
5
Widowed 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.3%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.6%
1
Never married 74.1%
20
76.5%
26
75.4%
46
No answer 14.8%
4
8.8%
3
11.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
34

61


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 9.5%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.2%
5
Widowed 4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Divorced 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Never married 71.4%
30
88.9%
8
80.0%
8
75.4%
46
No answer 11.9%
5
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
11.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

61


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 11.1%
3
8.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
Widowed 3.7%
1
4.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Never married 70.4%
19
75.0%
18
0.00%
0
100.0%
6
75.0%
3
75.4%
46
No answer 14.8%
4
8.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
24
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

61


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
10.3%
4
20.0%
1
8.2%
5
Widowed 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Divorced 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Never married 76.5%
13
76.9%
30
60.0%
3
75.4%
46
No answer 17.6%
3
7.7%
3
20.0%
1
11.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

61


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Married 5.6%
1
18.2%
2
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
Widowed 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Divorced 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Never married 66.7%
12
45.5%
5
88.0%
22
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
75.4%
46
No answer 22.2%
4
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

61


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
Widowed 50.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
75.9%
22
79.3%
23
0.0%
0
75.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
6.9%
2
100.0%
1
11.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
29
100.0%
29
100.0%
1

61


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
11.1%
1
8.2%
5
Widowed 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
1.6%
1
Never married 100.0%
3
66.7%
6
77.5%
31
66.7%
6
75.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
10.0%
4
11.1%
1
11.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

61


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
22.2%
2
8.2%
5
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
Never married 100.0%
1
75.0%
12
80.8%
21
55.6%
5
77.8%
7
75.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
18.8%
3
11.5%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

61


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Married 9.1%
2
4.8%
1
11.1%
2
8.2%
5
Widowed 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
5.6%
1
3.3%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.6%
1
Never married 72.7%
16
85.7%
18
66.7%
12
75.4%
46
No answer 18.2%
4
4.8%
1
11.1%
2
11.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
21
100.0%
18

61

Bookmark and Share