General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE5

Where is the fifth person staying?
  1) Another household
  3) Institution

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 1 25% 25% -1.5
Institution 3 75% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
Institution 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3

4


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Institution 75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Institution 50.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Institution 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

4


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Institution 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Institution 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

4


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Institution 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

4


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Institution 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Another household 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Institution 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4

Bookmark and Share