General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE6

Relationship of sixth person to head of household.
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1 1.1% 1.1% -1.09
Child (natural, adopted, step) 63 69.2% 70.3% -.59
Grand/great-grandchild 7 7.7% 78% .43
Parent/parent-in-law 2 2.2% 80.2% .94
Other relative 9 9.9% 90.1% 1.44
Non-relative 4 4.4% 94.5% 1.95
No answer 5 5.5% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 65.7%
23
71.4%
40
69.2%
63
Grand/great-grandchild 8.6%
3
7.1%
4
7.7%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 2.9%
1
1.8%
1
2.2%
2
Other relative 14.3%
5
7.1%
4
9.9%
9
Non-relative 5.7%
2
3.6%
2
4.4%
4
No answer 2.9%
1
7.1%
4
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
56

91


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.1%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 71.9%
41
61.1%
11
68.8%
11
69.2%
63
Grand/great-grandchild 3.5%
2
22.2%
4
6.3%
1
7.7%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 1.8%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Other relative 10.5%
6
5.6%
1
12.5%
2
9.9%
9
Non-relative 7.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
No answer 5.3%
3
5.6%
1
6.3%
1
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

91


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 69.6%
32
69.2%
18
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
83.3%
5
69.2%
63
Grand/great-grandchild 6.5%
3
11.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.7%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Other relative 13.0%
6
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
9
Non-relative 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
No answer 6.5%
3
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

91


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 58.8%
10
79.7%
47
40.0%
6
69.2%
63
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
8.5%
5
13.3%
2
7.7%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 5.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Other relative 17.6%
3
5.1%
3
20.0%
3
9.9%
9
Non-relative 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
4.4%
4
No answer 5.9%
1
3.4%
2
13.3%
2
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
59
100.0%
15

91


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 62.1%
18
78.1%
25
60.9%
14
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
69.2%
63
Grand/great-grandchild 6.9%
2
6.3%
2
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
Other relative 17.2%
5
3.1%
1
8.7%
2
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
9.9%
9
Non-relative 6.9%
2
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
4
No answer 3.4%
1
6.3%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

91


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
3
75.0%
42
61.5%
16
66.7%
2
69.2%
63
Grand/great-grandchild 16.7%
1
7.1%
4
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.2%
2
Other relative 16.7%
1
10.7%
6
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
9
Non-relative 16.7%
1
1.8%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
56
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

91


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.1%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
2
77.8%
14
67.9%
38
69.2%
9
69.2%
63
Grand/great-grandchild 50.0%
2
5.6%
1
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
10.7%
6
15.4%
2
9.9%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
7.7%
1
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
56
100.0%
13

91


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
4
72.0%
18
66.7%
20
62.5%
10
68.8%
11
69.2%
63
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
10.0%
3
12.5%
2
6.3%
1
7.7%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
10.0%
3
6.3%
1
12.5%
2
9.9%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
12.5%
2
12.5%
2
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
30
100.0%
16
100.0%
16

91


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 64.3%
18
72.2%
26
70.4%
19
69.2%
63
Grand/great-grandchild 14.3%
4
2.8%
1
7.4%
2
7.7%
7
Parent/parent-in-law 3.6%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
Other relative 7.1%
2
8.3%
3
14.8%
4
9.9%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
7.4%
2
4.4%
4
No answer 10.7%
3
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
36
100.0%
27

91

Bookmark and Share