General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER6

Gender of sixth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 49 53.8% 53.8% -.5
Female 40 44% 97.8% .32
No answer 2 2.2% 100% 6.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 51.4%
18
55.4%
31
53.8%
49
Female 48.6%
17
41.1%
23
44.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
56

91


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 63.2%
36
27.8%
5
50.0%
8
53.8%
49
Female 36.8%
21
66.7%
12
43.8%
7
44.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
6.3%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

91


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 50.0%
23
65.4%
17
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
33.3%
2
53.8%
49
Female 45.7%
21
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
66.7%
4
44.0%
40
No answer 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

91


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Male 58.8%
10
54.2%
32
46.7%
7
53.8%
49
Female 41.2%
7
42.4%
25
53.3%
8
44.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
59
100.0%
15

91


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Male 44.8%
13
62.5%
20
47.8%
11
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
53.8%
49
Female 55.2%
16
34.4%
11
47.8%
11
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
44.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

91


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Male 66.7%
4
50.0%
28
53.8%
14
100.0%
3
53.8%
49
Female 33.3%
2
48.2%
27
42.3%
11
0.0%
0
44.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
56
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

91


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Male 50.0%
2
33.3%
6
57.1%
32
69.2%
9
53.8%
49
Female 50.0%
2
66.7%
12
39.3%
22
30.8%
4
44.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
18
100.0%
56
100.0%
13

91


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Male 50.0%
2
60.0%
15
46.7%
14
62.5%
10
50.0%
8
53.8%
49
Female 50.0%
2
36.0%
9
53.3%
16
37.5%
6
43.8%
7
44.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
30
100.0%
16
100.0%
16

91


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Male 42.9%
12
61.1%
22
55.6%
15
53.8%
49
Female 53.6%
15
36.1%
13
44.4%
12
44.0%
40
No answer 3.6%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
36
100.0%
27

91

Bookmark and Share