General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR6

Marital status of sixth person.
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2 10.5% 10.5% -2.21
Divorced 1 5.3% 15.8% -1.01
Never married 15 78.9% 94.7% .19
No answer 1 5.3% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
10.5%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.3%
1
Never married 88.9%
8
70.0%
7
78.9%
15
No answer 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
10

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Divorced 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 72.7%
8
100.0%
3
80.0%
4
78.9%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

19


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 80.0%
8
75.0%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
78.9%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

19


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
50.0%
1
10.5%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 80.0%
4
83.3%
10
50.0%
1
78.9%
15
No answer 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

19


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 83.3%
5
50.0%
2
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
78.9%
15
No answer 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

19


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
83.3%
10
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
78.9%
15
No answer 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

19


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Divorced 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.3%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
9
83.3%
5
78.9%
15
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

19


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Divorced 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
78.9%
15
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

19


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Married 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.5%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 83.3%
5
71.4%
5
83.3%
5
78.9%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

19

Bookmark and Share