General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE7

Relationship of seventh person to head of household.
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1 3.2% 3.2% -1.35
Child (natural, adopted, step) 14 45.2% 48.4% -.89
Grand/great-grandchild 4 12.9% 61.3% .03
Other relative 9 29% 90.3% .95
Non-relative 1 3.2% 93.5% 1.41
No answer 2 6.5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 46.7%
7
43.8%
7
45.2%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 13.3%
2
12.5%
2
12.9%
4
Other relative 26.7%
4
31.3%
5
29.0%
9
Non-relative 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 6.7%
1
6.3%
1
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
16

31


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 41.2%
7
50.0%
4
50.0%
3
45.2%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 11.8%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Other relative 29.4%
5
25.0%
2
33.3%
2
29.0%
9
Non-relative 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

31


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 28.6%
4
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
45.2%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 14.3%
2
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Other relative 42.9%
6
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
Non-relative 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 7.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 20.0%
1
55.0%
11
33.3%
2
45.2%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Other relative 60.0%
3
20.0%
4
33.3%
2
29.0%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.2%
1
No answer 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
6

31


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 11.1%
1
66.7%
8
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
45.2%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 11.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
12.9%
4
Other relative 66.7%
6
8.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.0%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 11.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

31


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 33.3%
1
45.5%
10
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
45.2%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 33.3%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.9%
4
Other relative 33.3%
1
31.8%
7
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
29.0%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

31


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
41.2%
7
28.6%
2
45.2%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
14.3%
1
12.9%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
29.4%
5
42.9%
3
29.0%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
7

31


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spouse 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.00%
0
42.9%
3
45.5%
5
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
45.2%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Other relative 0.00%
0
42.9%
3
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
50.0%
3
29.0%
9
Non-relative 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

31


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
5
50.0%
6
33.3%
3
45.2%
14
Grand/great-grandchild 10.0%
1
16.7%
2
11.1%
1
12.9%
4
Other relative 30.0%
3
16.7%
2
44.4%
4
29.0%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.2%
1
No answer 10.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

31

Bookmark and Share