General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENDER7

Gender of seventh person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 14 45.2% 45.2% -1.08
Female 17 54.8% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 40.0%
6
50.0%
8
45.2%
14
Female 60.0%
9
50.0%
8
54.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
16

31


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 58.8%
10
12.5%
1
50.0%
3
45.2%
14
Female 41.2%
7
87.5%
7
50.0%
3
54.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

31


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 35.7%
5
60.0%
6
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
45.2%
14
Female 64.3%
9
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
54.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Male 20.0%
1
40.0%
8
83.3%
5
45.2%
14
Female 80.0%
4
60.0%
12
16.7%
1
54.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
6

31


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Male 44.4%
4
41.7%
5
33.3%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
45.2%
14
Female 55.6%
5
58.3%
7
66.7%
4
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
54.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

31


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Male 66.7%
2
40.9%
9
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
45.2%
14
Female 33.3%
1
59.1%
13
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
54.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

31


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
41.2%
7
57.1%
4
45.2%
14
Female 100.0%
1
50.0%
3
58.8%
10
42.9%
3
54.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
7

31


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
42.9%
3
36.4%
4
57.1%
4
50.0%
3
45.2%
14
Female 0.00%
0
57.1%
4
63.6%
7
42.9%
3
50.0%
3
54.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

31


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Male 10.0%
1
66.7%
8
55.6%
5
45.2%
14
Female 90.0%
9
33.3%
4
44.4%
4
54.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

31

Bookmark and Share