General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR7

Marital status of seventh person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1 10% 10% -2.21
Widowed 1 10% 20% -1.54
Never married 8 80% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
Never married 100.0%
3
71.4%
5
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7

10


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Widowed 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Never married 71.4%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

10


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Widowed 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Never married 50.0%
2
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
Never married 100.0%
2
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

10


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Never married 100.0%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

10


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Widowed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
85.7%
6
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

10


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Widowed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

10


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Widowed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

10


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
Widowed 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Never married 66.7%
2
100.0%
5
50.0%
1
80.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

10

Bookmark and Share