General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER8

Gender of eighth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 5 33.3% 33.3% -1.37
Female 10 66.7% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 50.0%
3
22.2%
2
33.3%
5
Female 50.0%
3
77.8%
7
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 33.3%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
5
Female 66.7%
6
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

15


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 20.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Female 80.0%
8
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
75.0%
3
33.3%
5
Female 100.0%
1
80.0%
8
25.0%
1
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

15


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Male 25.0%
1
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Female 75.0%
3
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

15


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
33.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Female 50.0%
1
66.7%
6
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

15


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
5
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
6
66.7%
2
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

15


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
5
Female 0.00%
0
100.0%
4
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

15


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Male 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
33.3%
5
Female 75.0%
3
100.0%
4
42.9%
3
66.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

15

Bookmark and Share