General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPAC

Spending on the space exploration program
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 139 10.1% 10.1% -1.08
About right 605 43.8% 53.9% -.45
Too much 543 39.3% 93.2% .19
Don't know 92 6.7% 99.9% 3.37
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 16.2%
96
5.4%
43
10.1%
139
About right 45.9%
272
42.2%
333
43.8%
605
Too much 34.0%
201
43.3%
342
39.3%
543
Don't know 3.9%
23
8.7%
69
6.7%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
789

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 10.9%
120
5.5%
10
9.1%
9
10.1%
139
About right 46.3%
509
29.1%
53
43.4%
43
43.8%
605
Too much 36.5%
401
56.0%
102
40.4%
40
39.3%
543
Don't know 6.3%
69
8.8%
16
7.1%
7
6.7%
92
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
182
100.0%
99

1381


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 7.7%
57
9.0%
31
20.0%
5
19.8%
38
9.5%
8
10.1%
139
About right 42.7%
315
45.5%
156
52.0%
13
42.7%
82
46.4%
39
43.8%
605
Too much 42.6%
314
39.4%
135
16.0%
4
29.2%
56
40.5%
34
39.3%
543
Don't know 6.8%
50
6.1%
21
12.0%
3
7.8%
15
3.6%
3
6.7%
92
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
192
100.0%
84

1381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 13.8%
44
9.1%
59
8.7%
36
10.1%
139
About right 45.0%
144
46.8%
303
38.3%
158
43.8%
605
Too much 34.7%
111
38.6%
250
44.1%
182
39.3%
543
Don't know 6.6%
21
5.6%
36
8.5%
35
6.7%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
648
100.0%
413

1381


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 12.3%
33
11.9%
37
10.6%
32
10.2%
27
4.3%
10
10.1%
139
About right 46.6%
125
44.5%
138
43.6%
132
46.6%
123
37.2%
87
43.9%
605
Too much 32.5%
87
37.4%
116
42.2%
128
37.9%
100
47.4%
111
39.3%
542
Don't know 8.2%
22
6.1%
19
3.3%
10
5.3%
14
11.1%
26
6.6%
91
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
310
100.0%
303
100.0%
264
100.0%
234

1379


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 0.0%
0
7.1%
39
13.2%
79
14.3%
21
10.1%
139
About right 27.6%
21
34.5%
191
49.8%
298
61.9%
91
43.7%
601
Too much 59.2%
45
49.2%
272
31.9%
191
22.4%
33
39.4%
541
Don't know 13.2%
10
9.0%
50
4.8%
29
1.4%
2
6.6%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
553
100.0%
598
100.0%
147

1374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 8.0%
11
7.6%
24
11.8%
91
8.4%
13
10.1%
139
About right 31.2%
43
41.8%
132
48.5%
375
35.7%
55
43.8%
605
Too much 52.2%
72
45.3%
143
33.5%
259
44.8%
69
39.3%
543
Don't know 8.7%
12
5.1%
16
6.1%
47
11.0%
17
6.7%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
316
100.0%
773
100.0%
154

1381


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 16.2%
12
9.6%
32
8.1%
38
10.0%
24
12.3%
33
10.1%
139
About right 36.5%
27
39.8%
132
45.1%
211
42.3%
101
50.0%
134
43.8%
605
Too much 44.6%
33
44.3%
147
40.4%
189
38.9%
93
30.2%
81
39.3%
543
Don't know 2.7%
2
6.0%
20
6.4%
30
8.4%
20
7.5%
20
6.7%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
332
100.0%
468
100.0%
239
100.0%
268

1381


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 9.3%
58
11.6%
56
9.2%
25
10.1%
139
About right 38.6%
241
50.5%
243
43.5%
118
43.7%
602
Too much 44.5%
278
32.8%
158
39.1%
106
39.4%
542
Don't know 7.5%
47
5.0%
24
7.7%
21
6.7%
92
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
481
100.0%
271

1377

Bookmark and Share