General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OLD9

Age of ninth person.
  1) 1
  8) 8
  10) 10
  11) 11
  31) 31
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 1 16.7% 16.7% -.7
8 1 16.7% 33.3% -.51
10 1 16.7% 50% -.45
11 1 16.7% 66.7% -.43
31 1 16.7% 83.3% .12
No answer 1 16.7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
8 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
31 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4

6


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
8 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
10 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
11 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
31 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

6


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
8 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
10 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
11 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
31 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
31 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
No answer 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

6


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
1 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
11 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
31 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
1 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
8 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
11 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
31 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

6


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
1 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
31 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

6


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
1 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
11 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
31 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
8 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
31 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

6

Bookmark and Share