General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER10

Gender of tenth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1 50% 50% -.71
Female 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Female 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Female 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Female 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Female 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

2


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Female 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Female 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Female 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

2


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Female 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Female 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2

Bookmark and Share