General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE11

Relationship of eleventh person to head of household.
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 6 22.2% 22.2% -.98
Child (natural, adopted, step) 11 40.7% 63% -.54
Grand/great-grandchild 1 3.7% 66.7% .34
Parent/parent-in-law 4 14.8% 81.5% .79
Other relative 1 3.7% 85.2% 1.23
Non-relative 3 11.1% 96.3% 1.67
No answer 1 3.7% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 38.5%
5
7.1%
1
22.2%
6
Child (natural, adopted, step) 30.8%
4
50.0%
7
40.7%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
14.8%
4
Other relative 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Non-relative 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
14

27


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 12.5%
2
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
22.2%
6
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
8
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
40.7%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 6.3%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
14.8%
4
Other relative 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Non-relative 18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
No answer 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

27


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 14.3%
2
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
22.2%
6
Child (natural, adopted, step) 57.1%
8
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
40.7%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 14.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
14.8%
4
Other relative 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
11.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spouse 20.0%
1
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
Child (natural, adopted, step) 20.0%
1
42.1%
8
66.7%
2
40.7%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 20.0%
1
10.5%
2
33.3%
1
14.8%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Non-relative 40.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
3

27


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spouse 25.0%
1
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
63.6%
7
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.7%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 25.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
14.8%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Non-relative 25.0%
1
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

27


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
40.7%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Non-relative 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

27


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spouse 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
18.8%
3
50.0%
1
22.2%
6
Child (natural, adopted, step) 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
8
50.0%
1
40.7%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 33.3%
1
33.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

27


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spouse 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
22.2%
6
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
1
50.0%
3
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
40.7%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
14.8%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.7%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
11.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

27


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 27.3%
3
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
19.2%
5
Child (natural, adopted, step) 36.4%
4
50.0%
5
40.0%
2
42.3%
11
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.8%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 27.3%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Non-relative 9.1%
1
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
11.5%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

26

Bookmark and Share