General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER11

Gender of eleventh person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 10 37% 37% -.59
Female 16 59.3% 96.3% .07
No answer 1 3.7% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 38.5%
5
35.7%
5
37.0%
10
Female 61.5%
8
57.1%
8
59.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
14

27


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 50.0%
8
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
Female 43.8%
7
75.0%
6
100.0%
3
59.3%
16
No answer 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

27


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 42.9%
6
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
37.0%
10
Female 57.1%
8
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
59.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Male 40.0%
2
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
Female 60.0%
3
52.6%
10
100.0%
3
59.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
3

27


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Male 50.0%
2
36.4%
4
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
Female 50.0%
2
54.5%
6
50.0%
3
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
59.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

27


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
36.4%
4
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
Female 50.0%
1
63.6%
7
53.8%
7
100.0%
1
59.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

27


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
Female 100.0%
3
50.0%
3
50.0%
8
100.0%
2
59.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

27


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
37.0%
10
Female 100.0%
2
50.0%
3
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
59.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

27


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Male 36.4%
4
50.0%
5
20.0%
1
38.5%
10
Female 63.6%
7
40.0%
4
80.0%
4
57.7%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

26

Bookmark and Share