General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

Spending on improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 826 59.8% 59.8% -.5
About right 386 28% 87.8% .16
Too much 106 7.7% 95.4% .82
Don't know 59 4.3% 99.7% 4.12
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 57.9%
343
61.2%
483
59.8%
826
About right 29.6%
175
26.7%
211
28.0%
386
Too much 9.6%
57
6.2%
49
7.7%
106
Don't know 2.5%
15
5.6%
44
4.3%
59
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
789

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 59.3%
652
59.3%
108
66.7%
66
59.8%
826
About right 28.3%
311
26.4%
48
27.3%
27
28.0%
386
Too much 8.3%
91
6.0%
11
4.0%
4
7.7%
106
Don't know 3.9%
43
7.7%
14
2.0%
2
4.3%
59
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
182
100.0%
99

1381


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 54.7%
403
60.9%
209
72.0%
18
66.7%
128
81.0%
68
59.8%
826
About right 30.1%
222
28.0%
96
20.0%
5
27.6%
53
11.9%
10
28.0%
386
Too much 9.8%
72
6.1%
21
4.0%
1
3.1%
6
7.1%
6
7.7%
106
Don't know 5.2%
38
5.0%
17
4.0%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
59
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
192
100.0%
84

1381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 68.1%
218
57.1%
370
57.6%
238
59.8%
826
About right 25.3%
81
29.8%
193
27.1%
112
28.0%
386
Too much 3.8%
12
9.6%
62
7.7%
32
7.7%
106
Don't know 2.8%
9
3.5%
23
6.5%
27
4.3%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
648
100.0%
413

1381


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 67.5%
181
63.9%
198
67.7%
205
58.0%
153
37.6%
88
59.8%
825
About right 24.3%
65
25.5%
79
20.5%
62
31.8%
84
41.0%
96
28.0%
386
Too much 3.0%
8
7.4%
23
8.9%
27
7.2%
19
12.0%
28
7.6%
105
Don't know 4.9%
13
3.2%
10
2.6%
8
2.7%
7
9.0%
21
4.3%
59
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
310
100.0%
303
100.0%
264
100.0%
234

1379


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 39.5%
30
57.5%
318
64.9%
388
59.2%
87
59.9%
823
About right 38.2%
29
28.8%
159
24.6%
147
32.0%
47
27.8%
382
Too much 7.9%
6
7.4%
41
8.2%
49
6.8%
10
7.7%
106
Don't know 14.5%
11
5.8%
32
2.2%
13
2.0%
3
4.3%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
553
100.0%
598
100.0%
147

1374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 52.2%
72
59.2%
187
63.0%
487
51.9%
80
59.8%
826
About right 34.8%
48
29.1%
92
25.4%
196
32.5%
50
28.0%
386
Too much 4.3%
6
7.3%
23
8.5%
66
7.1%
11
7.7%
106
Don't know 8.7%
12
3.5%
11
3.1%
24
7.8%
12
4.3%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
316
100.0%
773
100.0%
154

1381


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 62.2%
46
59.6%
198
58.3%
273
59.8%
143
61.9%
166
59.8%
826
About right 31.1%
23
27.7%
92
28.2%
132
26.8%
64
28.0%
75
28.0%
386
Too much 5.4%
4
7.2%
24
9.0%
42
7.9%
19
6.3%
17
7.7%
106
Don't know 1.4%
1
5.4%
18
3.8%
18
5.0%
12
3.7%
10
4.3%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
332
100.0%
468
100.0%
239
100.0%
268

1381


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 64.5%
403
51.6%
248
63.5%
172
59.8%
823
About right 26.7%
167
30.8%
148
25.8%
70
28.0%
385
Too much 2.9%
18
15.0%
72
5.9%
16
7.7%
106
Don't know 5.4%
34
2.7%
13
4.4%
12
4.3%
59
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
481
100.0%
271

1377

Bookmark and Share