General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

(Are/Were) you self employed or (do/did) you work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 323 12% 12% -1.05
Someone else 2332 86.5% 98.4% .01
No answer 42 1.6% 100% 7.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 15.2%
183
9.4%
140
12.0%
323
Someone else 83.4%
1007
88.9%
1325
86.5%
2332
No answer 1.4%
17
1.7%
25
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
1490

2697


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.9%
277
8.3%
31
8.7%
15
12.0%
323
Someone else 86.0%
1848
88.2%
330
89.0%
154
86.5%
2332
No answer 1.2%
25
3.5%
13
2.3%
4
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2150
100.0%
374
100.0%
173

2697


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 11.9%
173
9.9%
66
30.6%
15
12.0%
45
15.7%
24
12.0%
323
Someone else 86.7%
1260
88.5%
590
67.3%
33
86.1%
323
82.4%
126
86.5%
2332
No answer 1.4%
20
1.6%
11
2.0%
1
1.9%
7
2.0%
3
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1453
100.0%
667
100.0%
49
100.0%
375
100.0%
153

2697


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Self-employed 9.1%
56
13.1%
170
12.4%
97
12.0%
323
Someone else 88.6%
544
85.6%
1112
86.2%
675
86.5%
2331
No answer 2.3%
14
1.3%
17
1.4%
11
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
1299
100.0%
783

2696


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Self-employed 5.3%
26
11.3%
75
13.3%
76
14.6%
78
15.6%
68
12.0%
323
Someone else 92.8%
454
87.0%
576
85.6%
488
84.1%
450
82.4%
360
86.4%
2328
No answer 1.8%
9
1.7%
11
1.1%
6
1.3%
7
2.1%
9
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
662
100.0%
570
100.0%
535
100.0%
437

2693


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Self-employed 14.8%
20
10.4%
114
11.9%
137
16.8%
51
12.0%
322
Someone else 83.7%
113
87.6%
962
87.0%
1001
81.5%
247
86.5%
2323
No answer 1.5%
2
2.0%
22
1.1%
13
1.7%
5
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
1098
100.0%
1151
100.0%
303

2687


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Self-employed 14.3%
36
7.3%
43
13.0%
203
14.0%
41
12.0%
323
Someone else 84.1%
211
90.4%
535
85.8%
1340
84.0%
246
86.5%
2332
No answer 1.6%
4
2.4%
14
1.2%
18
2.0%
6
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
592
100.0%
1561
100.0%
293

2697


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Self-employed 11.1%
15
10.0%
66
11.4%
104
13.7%
63
14.2%
75
12.0%
323
Someone else 86.7%
117
88.7%
586
86.6%
790
85.5%
394
84.3%
445
86.5%
2332
No answer 2.2%
3
1.4%
9
2.0%
18
0.9%
4
1.5%
8
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
661
100.0%
912
100.0%
461
100.0%
528

2697


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.3%
130
13.9%
129
12.6%
63
12.0%
322
Someone else 88.0%
1109
84.6%
786
86.2%
430
86.5%
2325
No answer 1.7%
21
1.5%
14
1.2%
6
1.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1260
100.0%
929
100.0%
499

2688

Bookmark and Share