General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR11

Marital status of eleventh person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 11 50% 50% -.83
Widowed 1 4.5% 54.5% -.4
Divorced 1 4.5% 59.1% .04
Separated 1 4.5% 63.6% .48
Never married 7 31.8% 95.5% .91
No answer 1 4.5% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 60.0%
6
41.7%
5
50.0%
11
Widowed 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.5%
1
Divorced 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.5%
1
Never married 20.0%
2
41.7%
5
31.8%
7
No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 50.0%
7
50.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
11
Widowed 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Divorced 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.5%
1
Never married 35.7%
5
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
31.8%
7
No answer 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

22


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 45.5%
5
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
11
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
Never married 45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
31.8%
7
No answer 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

22


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
68.8%
11
0.0%
0
50.0%
11
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.5%
1
Divorced 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Separated 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Never married 50.0%
2
25.0%
4
50.0%
1
31.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

22


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Married 33.3%
1
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
11
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.5%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Never married 66.7%
2
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

22


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1
45.5%
5
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
11
Widowed 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
31.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

22


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
58.3%
7
50.0%
1
50.0%
11
Widowed 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Separated 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
33.3%
2
25.0%
3
50.0%
1
31.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

22


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Married 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
80.0%
4
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
50.0%
11
Widowed 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.5%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.5%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
31.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

22


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Married 50.0%
5
37.5%
3
66.7%
2
47.6%
10
Widowed 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Divorced 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Separated 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Never married 20.0%
2
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
33.3%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

21

Bookmark and Share