General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE12

Relationship of twelfth person to head of household.
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 7 46.7% 46.7% -.8
Son-/daughter-in-law 2 13.3% 60% -.34
Grand/great-grandchild 1 6.7% 66.7% .12
Parent/parent-in-law 2 13.3% 80% .59
Non-relative 2 13.3% 93.3% 1.52
No answer 1 6.7% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
4
33.3%
3
46.7%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
13.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
13.3%
2
Non-relative 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 40.0%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
46.7%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 10.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Non-relative 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

15


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 54.5%
6
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.7%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Non-relative 9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.00%
0
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
46.7%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.00%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.00%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Non-relative 0.00%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
No answer 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

15


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
71.4%
5
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
46.7%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

15


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Non-relative 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.3%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

15


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
100.0%
2
46.7%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Non-relative 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

15


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
46.7%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.3%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

15


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 60.0%
3
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
Son-/daughter-in-law 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.1%
1
Parent/parent-in-law 20.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
14.3%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

14

Bookmark and Share