General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER12

Gender of twelfth person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 5 33.3% 33.3% -.58
Female 9 60% 93.3% -.07
No answer 1 6.7% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 50.0%
3
22.2%
2
33.3%
5
Female 50.0%
3
66.7%
6
60.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 30.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Female 60.0%
6
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
60.0%
9
No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

15


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Female 54.5%
6
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
33.3%
5
Female 0.00%
0
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
No answer 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

15


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Female 100.0%
2
28.6%
2
100.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
60.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

15


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
5
Female 100.0%
2
66.7%
4
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

15


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
100.0%
2
33.3%
5
Female 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

15


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
33.3%
5
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
60.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

15


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Male 60.0%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
Female 40.0%
2
50.0%
3
100.0%
3
57.1%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

14

Bookmark and Share