General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR12

Marital status of twelfth person.
  1) Married
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 6 54.5% 54.5% -.79
Never married 4 36.4% 90.9% .66
No answer 1 9.1% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 25.0%
1
71.4%
5
54.5%
6
Never married 50.0%
2
28.6%
2
36.4%
4
No answer 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 62.5%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
Never married 25.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
36.4%
4
No answer 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

11


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 42.9%
3
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.5%
6
Never married 42.9%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
No answer 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
Never married 0.00%
0
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
36.4%
4
No answer 0.00%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

11


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
54.5%
6
Never married 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

11


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
Never married 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

11


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
Never married 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
36.4%
4
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

11


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
Never married 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
36.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

11


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Married 50.0%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
60.0%
6
Never married 50.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

10

Bookmark and Share