General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE13

Relationship of thirteenth person to head of household.
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 2 33.3% 33.3% -1
Grand/great-grandchild 2 33.3% 66.7% -.2
Non-relative 1 16.7% 83.3% 1
No answer 1 16.7% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
Non-relative 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3

6


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Non-relative 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

6


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Non-relative 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

6


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
Non-relative 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

6


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Non-relative 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

6


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Non-relative 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

6


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

6

Bookmark and Share