General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

Spending on improving and protecting the nation's health
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 922 66.8% 66.8% -.45
About right 345 25% 91.7% .37
Too much 78 5.6% 97.4% 1.2
Don't know 34 2.5% 99.9% 5.31
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 60.1%
356
71.7%
566
66.8%
922
About right 30.7%
182
20.7%
163
25.0%
345
Too much 6.4%
38
5.1%
40
5.6%
78
Don't know 2.5%
15
2.4%
19
2.5%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
789

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 66.0%
726
75.8%
138
58.6%
58
66.8%
922
About right 25.5%
280
18.7%
34
31.3%
31
25.0%
345
Too much 5.8%
64
3.3%
6
8.1%
8
5.6%
78
Don't know 2.5%
28
2.2%
4
2.0%
2
2.5%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
182
100.0%
99

1381


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 65.3%
481
67.3%
231
80.0%
20
68.2%
131
70.2%
59
66.8%
922
About right 26.5%
195
25.4%
87
16.0%
4
21.9%
42
20.2%
17
25.0%
345
Too much 5.2%
38
5.5%
19
4.0%
1
6.3%
12
9.5%
8
5.6%
78
Don't know 3.0%
22
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
192
100.0%
84

1381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 66.6%
213
63.9%
414
71.4%
295
66.8%
922
About right 27.5%
88
26.5%
172
20.6%
85
25.0%
345
Too much 3.4%
11
7.3%
47
4.8%
20
5.6%
78
Don't know 2.2%
7
2.2%
14
3.1%
13
2.5%
34
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
648
100.0%
413

1381


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 65.3%
175
67.7%
210
71.0%
215
72.7%
192
54.7%
128
66.7%
920
About right 29.1%
78
22.3%
69
19.1%
58
22.7%
60
34.2%
80
25.0%
345
Too much 3.7%
10
6.8%
21
7.9%
24
2.3%
6
7.3%
17
5.7%
78
Don't know 1.9%
5
2.9%
9
2.0%
6
1.9%
5
3.8%
9
2.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
310
100.0%
303
100.0%
264
100.0%
234

1379


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 64.5%
49
65.5%
362
68.7%
411
64.6%
95
66.7%
917
About right 21.1%
16
26.2%
145
23.6%
141
27.9%
41
25.0%
343
Too much 7.9%
6
5.4%
30
5.9%
35
4.8%
7
5.7%
78
Don't know 6.6%
5
2.7%
15
1.8%
11
2.0%
3
2.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
553
100.0%
598
100.0%
147

1374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 73.9%
102
68.0%
215
67.1%
519
55.8%
86
66.8%
922
About right 19.6%
27
25.9%
82
24.1%
186
32.5%
50
25.0%
345
Too much 3.6%
5
4.4%
14
6.1%
47
7.8%
12
5.6%
78
Don't know 2.9%
4
1.6%
5
2.5%
19
3.9%
6
2.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
316
100.0%
773
100.0%
154

1381


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 70.3%
52
66.3%
220
64.3%
301
68.6%
164
69.0%
185
66.8%
922
About right 25.7%
19
22.9%
76
29.3%
137
22.2%
53
22.4%
60
25.0%
345
Too much 2.7%
2
6.6%
22
4.1%
19
6.7%
16
7.1%
19
5.6%
78
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.6%
12
2.4%
11
2.5%
6
1.5%
4
2.5%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
332
100.0%
468
100.0%
239
100.0%
268

1381


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 73.1%
457
59.3%
285
65.7%
178
66.8%
920
About right 21.0%
131
29.9%
144
25.1%
68
24.9%
343
Too much 3.0%
19
8.1%
39
7.4%
20
5.7%
78
Don't know 2.7%
17
2.5%
12
1.8%
5
2.5%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
481
100.0%
271

1377

Bookmark and Share