General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD7

Relationship of seventh person to head of household, revised
  2) Spouse
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  13) Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling)
  15) Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.)
  18) Child of non-relative
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1 3.2% 3.2% -.47
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 14 45.2% 48.4% -.39
Grandchild, great-grandchild 4 12.9% 61.3% -.34
Niece or nephew 5 16.1% 77.4% -.09
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 3 9.7% 87.1% 0
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 1 3.2% 90.3% .09
Child of non-relative 1 3.2% 93.5% .21
No answer 2 6.5% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.2%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 46.7%
7
43.8%
7
45.2%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 13.3%
2
12.5%
2
12.9%
4
Niece or nephew 6.7%
1
25.0%
4
16.1%
5
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 20.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.2%
1
Child of non-relative 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 6.7%
1
6.3%
1
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
16

31


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.2%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 41.2%
7
50.0%
4
50.0%
3
45.2%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 11.8%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Niece or nephew 11.8%
2
25.0%
2
16.7%
1
16.1%
5
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.7%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child of non-relative 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

31


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 28.6%
4
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
45.2%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 14.3%
2
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Niece or nephew 21.4%
3
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 14.3%
2
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child of non-relative 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 7.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

31


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 20.0%
1
55.0%
11
33.3%
2
45.2%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Niece or nephew 40.0%
2
5.0%
1
33.3%
2
16.1%
5
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 20.0%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.2%
1
No answer 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
6

31


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 11.1%
1
66.7%
8
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
45.2%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 11.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
12.9%
4
Niece or nephew 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.1%
5
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 11.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

31


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 33.3%
1
45.5%
10
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
45.2%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 33.3%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.9%
4
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.1%
5
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 33.3%
1
4.5%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
9.7%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

31


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.2%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
41.2%
7
28.6%
2
45.2%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
14.3%
1
12.9%
4
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.8%
2
28.6%
2
16.1%
5
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
14.3%
1
9.7%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
7

31


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spouse 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.00%
0
42.9%
3
45.5%
5
57.1%
4
33.3%
2
45.2%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
Niece or nephew 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
16.1%
5
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
9.7%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

31


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
5
50.0%
6
33.3%
3
45.2%
14
Grandchild, great-grandchild 10.0%
1
16.7%
2
11.1%
1
12.9%
4
Niece or nephew 30.0%
3
8.3%
1
11.1%
1
16.1%
5
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
22.2%
2
9.7%
3
Other relative (great-aunt, grandniece, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.2%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.2%
1
No answer 10.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

31

Bookmark and Share