General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATBCITY

Spending on solving the problems of the big cities
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 629 45.5% 45.5% -.64
About right 412 29.8% 75.4% -.19
Too much 167 12.1% 87.5% .26
Don't know 170 12.3% 99.8% 2.51
No answer 3 .2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 41.6%
246
48.5%
383
45.5%
629
About right 32.1%
190
28.1%
222
29.8%
412
Too much 16.4%
97
8.9%
70
12.1%
167
Don't know 10.0%
59
14.1%
111
12.3%
170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
789

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 42.7%
470
61.0%
111
48.5%
48
45.5%
629
About right 31.4%
345
20.3%
37
30.3%
30
29.8%
412
Too much 12.6%
139
8.2%
15
13.1%
13
12.1%
167
Don't know 13.0%
143
10.4%
19
8.1%
8
12.3%
170
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
182
100.0%
99

1381


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 46.4%
342
44.9%
154
48.0%
12
44.3%
85
42.9%
36
45.5%
629
About right 26.9%
198
33.2%
114
36.0%
9
30.7%
59
38.1%
32
29.8%
412
Too much 13.2%
97
11.4%
39
4.0%
1
10.9%
21
10.7%
9
12.1%
167
Don't know 13.3%
98
10.5%
36
12.0%
3
13.5%
26
8.3%
7
12.3%
170
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
192
100.0%
84

1381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 50.3%
161
44.4%
288
43.6%
180
45.5%
629
About right 30.0%
96
30.2%
196
29.1%
120
29.8%
412
Too much 10.3%
33
13.3%
86
11.6%
48
12.1%
167
Don't know 9.4%
30
11.9%
77
15.3%
63
12.3%
170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
648
100.0%
413

1381


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 47.0%
126
53.5%
166
45.9%
139
42.8%
113
35.9%
84
45.5%
628
About right 32.1%
86
26.8%
83
29.0%
88
30.3%
80
32.1%
75
29.9%
412
Too much 10.4%
28
11.3%
35
15.5%
47
11.0%
29
12.0%
28
12.1%
167
Don't know 10.1%
27
8.4%
26
9.2%
28
15.5%
41
20.1%
47
12.3%
169
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
310
100.0%
303
100.0%
264
100.0%
234

1379


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 35.5%
27
43.8%
242
47.2%
282
51.0%
75
45.6%
626
About right 30.3%
23
28.8%
159
30.8%
184
29.9%
44
29.8%
410
Too much 10.5%
8
13.2%
73
11.5%
69
11.6%
17
12.2%
167
Don't know 23.7%
18
14.1%
78
10.2%
61
7.5%
11
12.2%
168
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
553
100.0%
598
100.0%
147

1374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 48.6%
67
50.0%
158
44.6%
345
38.3%
59
45.5%
629
About right 29.7%
41
30.4%
96
30.4%
235
26.0%
40
29.8%
412
Too much 9.4%
13
9.2%
29
13.6%
105
13.0%
20
12.1%
167
Don't know 12.3%
17
10.1%
32
11.3%
87
22.1%
34
12.3%
170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
316
100.0%
773
100.0%
154

1381


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 41.9%
31
43.1%
143
45.7%
214
46.9%
112
48.1%
129
45.5%
629
About right 39.2%
29
31.3%
104
29.3%
137
27.2%
65
28.7%
77
29.8%
412
Too much 8.1%
6
11.7%
39
13.9%
65
13.0%
31
9.7%
26
12.1%
167
Don't know 10.8%
8
13.9%
46
10.7%
50
12.6%
30
13.4%
36
12.3%
170
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
332
100.0%
468
100.0%
239
100.0%
268

1381


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 51.4%
321
42.6%
205
38.0%
103
45.7%
629
About right 27.4%
171
31.8%
153
31.7%
86
29.8%
410
Too much 9.6%
60
15.4%
74
11.4%
31
12.0%
165
Don't know 11.4%
71
10.2%
49
18.5%
50
12.3%
170
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
481
100.0%
271

1377

Bookmark and Share