General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD8

Relationship of eighth person to head of household, revised
  2) Spouse
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  13) Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1 6.7% 6.7% -.45
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 6 40% 46.7% -.36
Grandchild, great-grandchild 2 13.3% 60% -.32
Niece or nephew 4 26.7% 86.7% -.07
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 1 6.7% 93.3% .01
No answer 1 6.7% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
3
33.3%
3
40.0%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 16.7%
1
11.1%
1
13.3%
2
Niece or nephew 16.7%
1
33.3%
3
26.7%
4
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.7%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 44.4%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Niece or nephew 33.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

15


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 30.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Niece or nephew 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
50.0%
2
40.0%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Niece or nephew 100.0%
1
20.0%
2
25.0%
1
26.7%
4
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

15


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Niece or nephew 75.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

15


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
1
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 50.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.7%
4
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

15


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.7%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
40.0%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
26.7%
4
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

15


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spouse 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
40.0%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Niece or nephew 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
26.7%
4
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

15


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 25.0%
1
50.0%
2
42.9%
3
40.0%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
13.3%
2
Niece or nephew 25.0%
1
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
26.7%
4
Brother, sister (full, half, or step sibling) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.7%
1
No answer 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

15

Bookmark and Share