General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD12

Relationship of twelfth person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  6) Son-in-law, daughter-in-law
  8) Parent-in-law
  16) Roommate, housemate
  19) Other non-relative (employee, boarder)
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 7 46.7% 46.7% -.37
Grandchild, great-grandchild 1 6.7% 53.3% -.33
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 2 13.3% 66.7% -.29
Parent-in-law 2 13.3% 80% -.21
Roommate, housemate 1 6.7% 86.7% .12
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 1 6.7% 93.3% .25
No answer 1 6.7% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 66.7%
4
33.3%
3
46.7%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
13.3%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
13.3%
2
Roommate, housemate 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 40.0%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
46.7%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Parent-in-law 10.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Roommate, housemate 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

15


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 54.5%
6
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.7%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 9.1%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Parent-in-law 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

15


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.00%
0
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
46.7%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.00%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Parent-in-law 0.00%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Roommate, housemate 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

15


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
71.4%
5
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
46.7%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Parent-in-law 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

15


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Roommate, housemate 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

15


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
100.0%
2
46.7%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Parent-in-law 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Roommate, housemate 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

15


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
46.7%
7
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.7%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

15


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 60.0%
3
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.1%
1
Son-in-law, daughter-in-law 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
2
Parent-in-law 20.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Roommate, housemate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.1%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

14

Bookmark and Share