General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHRACE

Race of household.
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  4) Asiatic, Oriental
  5) Other, Mixed not able to observe
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 2179 76.9% 76.9% -.38
Black 354 12.5% 89.4% .16
American Indian 12 .4% 89.9% .7
Asiatic, Oriental 50 1.8% 91.6% 1.24
Other, Mixed not able to observe 104 3.7% 95.3% 1.79
No answer 133 4.7% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 78.8%
971
75.5%
1208
76.9%
2179
Black 10.0%
123
14.4%
231
12.5%
354
American Indian 0.7%
9
0.2%
3
0.4%
12
Asiatic, Oriental 1.8%
22
1.8%
28
1.8%
50
Other, Mixed not able to observe 3.7%
46
3.6%
58
3.7%
104
No answer 5.0%
61
4.5%
72
4.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 93.6%
2098
7.3%
29
27.2%
52
76.9%
2179
Black 0.4%
9
85.5%
342
1.6%
3
12.5%
354
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
12
0.4%
12
Asiatic, Oriental 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
23.6%
45
1.8%
50
Other, Mixed not able to observe 1.4%
32
1.8%
7
34.0%
65
3.7%
104
No answer 4.3%
97
5.5%
22
7.3%
14
4.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 74.5%
1135
82.6%
582
94.0%
47
76.0%
301
72.6%
114
76.9%
2179
Black 18.0%
275
3.1%
22
0.0%
0
9.6%
38
12.1%
19
12.5%
354
American Indian 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
12
Asiatic, Oriental 0.9%
14
2.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
4.5%
7
1.8%
50
Other, Mixed not able to observe 2.0%
30
6.8%
48
4.0%
2
3.8%
15
5.7%
9
3.7%
104
No answer 4.3%
65
5.0%
35
2.0%
1
6.6%
26
3.8%
6
4.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
White 66.5%
441
82.6%
1112
76.2%
626
77.0%
2179
Black 18.4%
122
7.7%
104
15.5%
127
12.5%
353
American Indian 0.5%
3
0.4%
5
0.5%
4
0.4%
12
Asiatic, Oriental 3.0%
20
1.6%
22
1.0%
8
1.8%
50
Other, Mixed not able to observe 6.2%
41
3.3%
44
2.3%
19
3.7%
104
No answer 5.4%
36
4.4%
59
4.6%
38
4.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
White 67.8%
364
76.6%
526
77.4%
449
79.6%
434
84.3%
404
77.0%
2177
Black 15.5%
83
12.4%
85
13.8%
80
12.1%
66
8.1%
39
12.5%
353
American Indian 0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
12
Asiatic, Oriental 2.8%
15
2.8%
19
1.0%
6
1.3%
7
0.6%
3
1.8%
50
Other, Mixed not able to observe 8.0%
43
4.4%
30
2.6%
15
2.0%
11
0.8%
4
3.6%
103
No answer 5.0%
27
3.8%
26
5.0%
29
4.4%
24
5.6%
27
4.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
White 75.0%
120
74.7%
879
77.2%
910
85.2%
260
76.9%
2169
Black 14.4%
23
15.7%
185
11.1%
131
4.6%
14
12.5%
353
American Indian 1.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Asiatic, Oriental 0.6%
1
0.5%
6
2.9%
34
2.6%
8
1.7%
49
Other, Mixed not able to observe 3.8%
6
3.4%
40
4.2%
50
2.6%
8
3.7%
104
No answer 5.0%
8
5.2%
61
4.2%
49
4.9%
15
4.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
White 61.1%
182
71.4%
441
82.3%
1306
76.0%
250
76.9%
2179
Black 29.2%
87
16.0%
99
8.1%
129
11.9%
39
12.5%
354
American Indian 1.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
12
Asiatic, Oriental 1.3%
4
1.6%
10
1.8%
28
2.4%
8
1.8%
50
Other, Mixed not able to observe 3.0%
9
5.2%
32
3.4%
54
2.7%
9
3.7%
104
No answer 4.0%
12
5.2%
32
4.2%
67
6.7%
22
4.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
White 91.5%
129
82.2%
572
71.5%
686
75.5%
369
77.5%
423
76.9%
2179
Black 3.5%
5
10.8%
75
18.4%
177
13.9%
68
5.3%
29
12.5%
354
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.4%
12
Asiatic, Oriental 0.7%
1
1.0%
7
2.0%
19
0.6%
3
3.7%
20
1.8%
50
Other, Mixed not able to observe 1.4%
2
2.0%
14
3.2%
31
4.1%
20
6.8%
37
3.7%
104
No answer 2.8%
4
3.4%
24
4.7%
45
5.9%
29
5.7%
31
4.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
White 68.2%
898
89.2%
863
76.3%
412
77.0%
2173
Black 21.3%
280
2.8%
27
8.7%
47
12.5%
354
American Indian 0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
12
Asiatic, Oriental 1.0%
13
1.6%
15
3.9%
21
1.7%
49
Other, Mixed not able to observe 4.2%
55
1.8%
17
5.7%
31
3.6%
103
No answer 4.9%
65
4.2%
41
4.8%
26
4.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share