General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIME

Spending on halting the rising crime rate
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 842 61% 61% -.49
About right 392 28.4% 89.4% .23
Too much 96 7% 96.3% .94
Don't know 47 3.4% 99.7% 4.52
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 56.3%
333
64.5%
509
61.0%
842
About right 30.9%
183
26.5%
209
28.4%
392
Too much 9.5%
56
5.1%
40
7.0%
96
Don't know 2.7%
16
3.9%
31
3.4%
47
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
789

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 58.5%
644
75.8%
138
60.6%
60
61.0%
842
About right 30.0%
330
16.5%
30
32.3%
32
28.4%
392
Too much 7.3%
80
4.9%
9
7.1%
7
7.0%
96
Don't know 3.8%
42
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
47
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
182
100.0%
99

1381


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 64.6%
476
61.8%
212
56.0%
14
50.5%
97
51.2%
43
61.0%
842
About right 26.5%
195
30.0%
103
36.0%
9
33.3%
64
25.0%
21
28.4%
392
Too much 5.6%
41
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
10.9%
21
17.9%
15
7.0%
96
Don't know 3.0%
22
2.6%
9
4.0%
1
5.2%
10
6.0%
5
3.4%
47
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
192
100.0%
84

1381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 60.6%
194
59.6%
386
63.4%
262
61.0%
842
About right 30.0%
96
28.7%
186
26.6%
110
28.4%
392
Too much 5.9%
19
8.2%
53
5.8%
24
7.0%
96
Don't know 3.4%
11
3.1%
20
3.9%
16
3.4%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
648
100.0%
413

1381


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 62.7%
168
57.7%
179
60.4%
183
63.3%
167
61.1%
143
60.9%
840
About right 30.2%
81
30.3%
94
27.1%
82
27.3%
72
26.9%
63
28.4%
392
Too much 4.5%
12
7.4%
23
8.6%
26
7.2%
19
6.8%
16
7.0%
96
Don't know 2.2%
6
4.2%
13
4.0%
12
1.9%
5
4.7%
11
3.4%
47
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
310
100.0%
303
100.0%
264
100.0%
234

1379


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 63.2%
48
66.0%
365
57.4%
343
55.8%
82
61.0%
838
About right 23.7%
18
24.2%
134
30.9%
185
36.7%
54
28.5%
391
Too much 10.5%
8
6.0%
33
7.5%
45
6.1%
9
6.9%
95
Don't know 2.6%
2
3.4%
19
3.8%
23
1.4%
2
3.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
553
100.0%
598
100.0%
147

1374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 58.7%
81
69.3%
219
58.2%
450
59.7%
92
61.0%
842
About right 30.4%
42
22.8%
72
30.8%
238
26.0%
40
28.4%
392
Too much 7.2%
10
5.1%
16
7.5%
58
7.8%
12
7.0%
96
Don't know 3.6%
5
2.8%
9
3.4%
26
4.5%
7
3.4%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.9%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
316
100.0%
773
100.0%
154

1381


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 52.7%
39
60.5%
201
63.0%
295
66.5%
159
55.2%
148
61.0%
842
About right 36.5%
27
28.3%
94
28.8%
135
21.8%
52
31.3%
84
28.4%
392
Too much 6.8%
5
7.5%
25
5.6%
26
7.5%
18
8.2%
22
7.0%
96
Don't know 4.1%
3
3.6%
12
2.4%
11
2.9%
7
5.2%
14
3.4%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
332
100.0%
468
100.0%
239
100.0%
268

1381


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 66.4%
415
56.1%
270
57.2%
155
61.0%
840
About right 23.5%
147
34.3%
165
28.8%
78
28.3%
390
Too much 5.9%
37
7.9%
38
7.7%
21
7.0%
96
Don't know 4.2%
26
1.5%
7
5.2%
14
3.4%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
481
100.0%
271

1377

Bookmark and Share