General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMGEN

Number of family generations in household.
  1) One generation
  2) Two generations, children
  3) Two generations, parents
  4) Two generations, grandchild(ren)
  5) Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren
  6) Three generations, child(ren), parent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One generation 1674 59.1% 59.1% -.65
Two generations, children 1070 37.8% 96.9% .68
Two generations, parents 22 .8% 97.7% 2.01
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 12 .4% 98.1% 3.33
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 37 1.3% 99.4% 4.66
Three generations, child(ren), parent 17 .6% 100% 5.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One generation 62.3%
767
56.7%
907
59.1%
1674
Two generations, children 35.1%
433
39.8%
637
37.8%
1070
Two generations, parents 0.6%
8
0.9%
14
0.8%
22
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.0%
12
1.6%
25
1.3%
37
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.5%
6
0.7%
11
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One generation 62.2%
1393
47.0%
188
48.7%
93
59.1%
1674
Two generations, children 35.3%
791
47.8%
191
46.1%
88
37.8%
1070
Two generations, parents 0.6%
13
1.3%
5
2.1%
4
0.8%
22
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.3%
7
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.2%
27
1.8%
7
1.6%
3
1.3%
37
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.4%
10
1.0%
4
1.6%
3
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One generation 60.6%
923
54.9%
387
66.0%
33
61.9%
245
54.8%
86
59.1%
1674
Two generations, children 36.4%
554
41.4%
292
34.0%
17
36.4%
144
40.1%
63
37.8%
1070
Two generations, parents 0.7%
11
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
22
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.2%
19
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.5%
4
1.3%
37
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.6%
9
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
One generation 65.3%
433
47.9%
645
72.4%
595
59.1%
1673
Two generations, children 31.8%
211
49.2%
662
24.0%
197
37.8%
1070
Two generations, parents 0.9%
6
0.7%
9
0.9%
7
0.8%
22
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.5%
3
0.3%
4
0.6%
5
0.4%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 0.9%
6
1.3%
18
1.6%
13
1.3%
37
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.6%
4
0.6%
8
0.6%
5
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
One generation 52.7%
283
41.5%
285
45.3%
263
73.2%
399
91.9%
440
59.1%
1670
Two generations, children 44.1%
237
56.8%
390
51.7%
300
22.0%
120
4.8%
23
37.8%
1070
Two generations, parents 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
1.7%
8
0.8%
22
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.3%
7
1.0%
7
1.2%
7
2.6%
14
0.4%
2
1.3%
37
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
One generation 73.1%
117
56.4%
664
58.7%
691
63.6%
194
59.1%
1666
Two generations, children 23.1%
37
38.9%
458
39.4%
464
35.7%
109
37.9%
1068
Two generations, parents 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.8%
9
0.3%
1
0.8%
22
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 3.8%
6
2.0%
24
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
36
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
One generation 71.8%
214
65.7%
406
53.4%
848
62.6%
206
59.1%
1674
Two generations, children 25.2%
75
30.1%
186
44.0%
698
33.7%
111
37.8%
1070
Two generations, parents 0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.0%
3
1.9%
12
1.0%
16
1.8%
6
1.3%
37
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
6
1.5%
5
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
One generation 51.1%
72
59.1%
411
58.6%
563
62.6%
306
59.0%
322
59.1%
1674
Two generations, children 47.5%
67
38.2%
266
38.1%
366
33.3%
163
38.1%
208
37.8%
1070
Two generations, parents 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
22
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.4%
2
1.4%
10
1.0%
10
2.2%
11
0.7%
4
1.3%
37
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
One generation 61.4%
808
58.9%
570
53.7%
290
59.1%
1668
Two generations, children 34.8%
458
39.2%
379
42.6%
230
37.8%
1067
Two generations, parents 0.8%
11
0.6%
6
0.9%
5
0.8%
22
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
12
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.6%
21
0.6%
6
1.9%
10
1.3%
37
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.7%
9
0.4%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share