General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RVISITOR

Is respondent a visitor?
  1) R. is a member of household
  2) R. is visitor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R. is a member of household 2830 99.9% 99.9% -.04
R. is visitor 2 .1% 100% 37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R. is a member of household 99.9%
1231
99.9%
1599
99.9%
2830
R. is visitor 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
R. is a member of household 100.0%
2240
99.8%
399
100.0%
191
99.9%
2830
R. is visitor 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
R. is a member of household 100.0%
1524
99.9%
704
100.0%
50
99.7%
395
100.0%
157
99.9%
2830
R. is visitor 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
R. is a member of household 99.8%
662
99.9%
1345
100.0%
822
99.9%
2829
R. is visitor 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
R. is a member of household 99.8%
536
100.0%
687
99.8%
579
100.0%
545
100.0%
479
99.9%
2826
R. is visitor 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
R. is a member of household 99.4%
159
99.9%
1176
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305
99.9%
2818
R. is visitor 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
R. is a member of household 99.7%
297
99.8%
617
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329
99.9%
2830
R. is visitor 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
R. is a member of household 100.0%
141
99.9%
695
99.9%
959
100.0%
489
100.0%
546
99.9%
2830
R. is visitor 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
R. is a member of household 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
99.6%
538
99.9%
2821
R. is visitor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share