General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITORS

Number of visitors in household.
  0) No visitors
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No visitors 2805 99% 99% -.09
1 12 .4% 99.5% 4.86
2 9 .3% 99.8% 9.81
3 4 .1% 99.9% 14.76
4 2 .1% 100% 19.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No visitors 98.9%
1219
99.1%
1586
99.0%
2805
1 0.6%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
12
2 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
3 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
4 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No visitors 99.3%
2225
98.0%
392
98.4%
188
99.0%
2805
1 0.3%
6
1.0%
4
1.0%
2
0.4%
12
2 0.3%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
9
3 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No visitors 99.1%
1510
99.0%
698
100.0%
50
98.5%
390
100.0%
157
99.0%
2805
1 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
2 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
3 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
4 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
No visitors 99.2%
658
98.6%
1327
99.6%
819
99.0%
2804
1 0.8%
5
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
12
2 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
No visitors 99.3%
533
98.4%
676
99.0%
574
99.1%
540
99.8%
478
99.0%
2801
1 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
12
2 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
4 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
No visitors 98.8%
158
99.1%
1166
98.9%
1165
99.7%
304
99.0%
2793
1 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
2 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
3 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
4 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
No visitors 99.0%
295
99.0%
612
99.0%
1571
99.4%
327
99.0%
2805
1 1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
2 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
No visitors 98.6%
139
99.1%
690
99.4%
954
99.2%
485
98.4%
537
99.0%
2805
1 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.4%
12
2 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
No visitors 99.2%
1305
99.0%
957
99.1%
535
99.1%
2797
1 0.5%
6
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
12
2 0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
3 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share