General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUG

Spending on dealing with drug addiction
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 803 58.1% 58.1% -.52
About right 386 28% 86.1% .14
Too much 129 9.3% 95.4% .79
Don't know 58 4.2% 99.6% 4.08
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 55.7%
330
59.9%
473
58.1%
803
About right 27.7%
164
28.1%
222
28.0%
386
Too much 12.5%
74
7.0%
55
9.3%
129
Don't know 3.7%
22
4.6%
36
4.2%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
789

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 56.3%
619
70.9%
129
55.6%
55
58.1%
803
About right 29.3%
322
19.2%
35
29.3%
29
28.0%
386
Too much 10.2%
112
4.4%
8
9.1%
9
9.3%
129
Don't know 4.1%
45
3.8%
7
6.1%
6
4.2%
58
No answer 0.2%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
182
100.0%
99

1381


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 59.0%
435
58.9%
202
68.0%
17
53.1%
102
56.0%
47
58.1%
803
About right 29.9%
220
27.1%
93
20.0%
5
23.4%
45
27.4%
23
28.0%
386
Too much 7.9%
58
7.9%
27
12.0%
3
15.6%
30
13.1%
11
9.3%
129
Don't know 3.0%
22
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
7.8%
15
2.4%
2
4.2%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
192
100.0%
84

1381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 54.7%
175
57.6%
373
61.7%
255
58.1%
803
About right 29.7%
95
28.2%
183
26.2%
108
28.0%
386
Too much 10.6%
34
9.3%
60
8.5%
35
9.3%
129
Don't know 4.4%
14
4.5%
29
3.6%
15
4.2%
58
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
648
100.0%
413

1381


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 51.1%
137
62.6%
194
60.1%
182
60.6%
160
55.6%
130
58.2%
803
About right 34.7%
93
24.8%
77
25.4%
77
26.5%
70
29.1%
68
27.9%
385
Too much 8.6%
23
9.4%
29
10.9%
33
9.5%
25
8.1%
19
9.4%
129
Don't know 5.6%
15
2.6%
8
3.3%
10
3.0%
8
6.8%
16
4.1%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
310
100.0%
303
100.0%
264
100.0%
234

1379


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 55.3%
42
58.8%
325
57.5%
344
59.2%
87
58.1%
798
About right 25.0%
19
28.0%
155
27.6%
165
30.6%
45
27.9%
384
Too much 17.1%
13
7.8%
43
10.5%
63
6.8%
10
9.4%
129
Don't know 2.6%
2
5.2%
29
3.7%
22
3.4%
5
4.2%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
553
100.0%
598
100.0%
147

1374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 58.0%
80
63.0%
199
57.2%
442
53.2%
82
58.1%
803
About right 29.0%
40
21.8%
69
31.0%
240
24.0%
37
28.0%
386
Too much 8.0%
11
10.4%
33
8.8%
68
11.0%
17
9.3%
129
Don't know 5.1%
7
4.4%
14
2.7%
21
10.4%
16
4.2%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
316
100.0%
773
100.0%
154

1381


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 55.4%
41
59.0%
196
57.3%
268
59.8%
143
57.8%
155
58.1%
803
About right 32.4%
24
28.0%
93
28.4%
133
28.5%
68
25.4%
68
28.0%
386
Too much 6.8%
5
10.2%
34
10.0%
47
8.8%
21
8.2%
22
9.3%
129
Don't know 4.1%
3
2.4%
8
4.1%
19
2.1%
5
8.6%
23
4.2%
58
No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
332
100.0%
468
100.0%
239
100.0%
268

1381


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 62.7%
392
54.9%
264
53.5%
145
58.2%
801
About right 25.1%
157
32.6%
157
25.8%
70
27.9%
384
Too much 7.5%
47
9.8%
47
12.9%
35
9.4%
129
Don't know 4.5%
28
2.3%
11
7.0%
19
4.2%
58
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
481
100.0%
271

1377

Bookmark and Share