General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUC

Spending on improving the nation's education system
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 962 69.7% 69.7% -.44
About right 306 22.2% 91.8% .48
Too much 87 6.3% 98.1% 1.4
Don't know 25 1.8% 99.9% 6.01
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 67.9%
402
71.0%
560
69.7%
962
About right 23.1%
137
21.4%
169
22.2%
306
Too much 7.9%
47
5.1%
40
6.3%
87
Don't know 1.0%
6
2.4%
19
1.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
789

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 69.1%
760
74.7%
136
66.7%
66
69.7%
962
About right 22.0%
242
21.4%
39
25.3%
25
22.2%
306
Too much 7.2%
79
2.2%
4
4.0%
4
6.3%
87
Don't know 1.6%
18
1.6%
3
4.0%
4
1.8%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
182
100.0%
99

1381


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 69.6%
513
66.8%
229
68.0%
17
75.0%
144
70.2%
59
69.7%
962
About right 21.4%
158
26.2%
90
32.0%
8
18.2%
35
17.9%
15
22.2%
306
Too much 7.1%
52
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
11.9%
10
6.3%
87
Don't know 1.8%
13
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
192
100.0%
84

1381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 70.6%
226
68.4%
443
70.9%
293
69.7%
962
About right 25.6%
82
21.0%
136
21.3%
88
22.2%
306
Too much 2.5%
8
9.1%
59
4.8%
20
6.3%
87
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.4%
9
2.9%
12
1.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
648
100.0%
413

1381


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 71.6%
192
77.1%
239
71.6%
217
65.2%
172
60.3%
141
69.7%
961
About right 23.5%
63
17.4%
54
18.8%
57
25.8%
68
26.9%
63
22.1%
305
Too much 3.0%
8
4.2%
13
8.9%
27
8.0%
21
7.7%
18
6.3%
87
Don't know 1.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
5.1%
12
1.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
310
100.0%
303
100.0%
264
100.0%
234

1379


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 67.1%
51
67.1%
371
72.2%
432
71.4%
105
69.8%
959
About right 25.0%
19
24.4%
135
19.9%
119
21.1%
31
22.1%
304
Too much 3.9%
3
6.7%
37
6.2%
37
6.1%
9
6.3%
86
Don't know 3.9%
3
1.8%
10
1.5%
9
1.4%
2
1.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
553
100.0%
598
100.0%
147

1374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 68.1%
94
69.3%
219
72.3%
559
58.4%
90
69.7%
962
About right 27.5%
38
25.0%
79
18.8%
145
28.6%
44
22.2%
306
Too much 2.2%
3
4.4%
14
7.2%
56
9.1%
14
6.3%
87
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.3%
4
1.6%
12
3.9%
6
1.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
316
100.0%
773
100.0%
154

1381


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 70.3%
52
66.3%
220
66.7%
312
75.3%
180
73.9%
198
69.7%
962
About right 24.3%
18
24.1%
80
24.8%
116
17.2%
41
19.0%
51
22.2%
306
Too much 4.1%
3
6.3%
21
6.6%
31
6.3%
15
6.3%
17
6.3%
87
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.3%
11
1.7%
8
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
1.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
332
100.0%
468
100.0%
239
100.0%
268

1381


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 73.9%
462
64.0%
308
70.1%
190
69.7%
960
About right 20.2%
126
25.4%
122
21.0%
57
22.1%
305
Too much 3.5%
22
9.8%
47
6.6%
18
6.3%
87
Don't know 2.2%
14
0.8%
4
2.2%
6
1.7%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
481
100.0%
271

1377

Bookmark and Share