General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALLOT

Ballot Administered.
  1) Ballot A
  2) Ballot B
  3) Ballot C

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ballot A 921 32.5% 32.5% -1.24
Ballot B 950 33.5% 66.1% -.02
Ballot C 961 33.9% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Ballot A 30.3%
373
34.3%
548
32.5%
921
Ballot B 35.6%
438
32.0%
512
33.5%
950
Ballot C 34.2%
421
33.8%
540
33.9%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Ballot A 33.0%
740
30.0%
120
31.9%
61
32.5%
921
Ballot B 33.4%
748
33.8%
135
35.1%
67
33.5%
950
Ballot C 33.6%
753
36.3%
145
33.0%
63
33.9%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Ballot A 33.5%
511
30.5%
215
36.0%
18
34.3%
136
26.1%
41
32.5%
921
Ballot B 32.8%
500
34.6%
244
32.0%
16
33.1%
131
37.6%
59
33.5%
950
Ballot C 33.7%
513
34.9%
246
32.0%
16
32.6%
129
36.3%
57
33.9%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Ballot A 31.7%
210
33.7%
454
31.3%
257
32.5%
921
Ballot B 33.5%
222
34.1%
459
32.7%
269
33.6%
950
Ballot C 34.8%
231
32.2%
433
36.0%
296
33.9%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Ballot A 30.4%
163
35.2%
242
31.2%
181
35.0%
191
29.6%
142
32.5%
919
Ballot B 34.1%
183
33.5%
230
34.0%
197
31.7%
173
34.4%
165
33.5%
948
Ballot C 35.6%
191
31.3%
215
34.8%
202
33.2%
181
35.9%
172
34.0%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Ballot A 30.0%
48
30.1%
354
33.0%
389
41.0%
125
32.5%
916
Ballot B 30.0%
48
34.9%
411
32.9%
387
32.5%
99
33.5%
945
Ballot C 40.0%
64
35.0%
412
34.1%
402
26.6%
81
34.0%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Ballot A 34.6%
103
30.7%
190
33.2%
527
30.7%
101
32.5%
921
Ballot B 31.5%
94
32.7%
202
34.5%
548
32.2%
106
33.5%
950
Ballot C 33.9%
101
36.6%
226
32.3%
512
37.1%
122
33.9%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Ballot A 30.5%
43
32.2%
224
32.8%
315
32.1%
157
33.3%
182
32.5%
921
Ballot B 35.5%
50
34.5%
240
33.8%
324
33.1%
162
31.9%
174
33.5%
950
Ballot C 34.0%
48
33.3%
232
33.4%
321
34.8%
170
34.8%
190
33.9%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Ballot A 34.3%
451
30.1%
291
32.8%
177
32.6%
919
Ballot B 32.8%
432
34.5%
334
33.7%
182
33.6%
948
Ballot C 32.9%
433
35.4%
342
33.5%
181
33.9%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share