General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ISSP

Status on International Social Survey Program Supplement.
  1) R did ISSP
  2) R did not do ISSP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R did ISSP 2507 88.5% 88.5% -.36
R did not do ISSP 325 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
R did ISSP 88.0%
1084
88.9%
1423
88.5%
2507
R did not do ISSP 12.0%
148
11.1%
177
11.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
R did ISSP 89.6%
2007
84.3%
337
85.3%
163
88.5%
2507
R did not do ISSP 10.4%
234
15.8%
63
14.7%
28
11.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
R did ISSP 89.8%
1369
85.8%
605
86.0%
43
88.4%
350
89.2%
140
88.5%
2507
R did not do ISSP 10.2%
155
14.2%
100
14.0%
7
11.6%
46
10.8%
17
11.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
R did ISSP 89.1%
591
89.7%
1208
86.1%
708
88.6%
2507
R did not do ISSP 10.9%
72
10.3%
138
13.9%
114
11.4%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
R did ISSP 91.6%
492
88.9%
611
90.3%
524
85.3%
465
86.4%
414
88.6%
2506
R did not do ISSP 8.4%
45
11.1%
76
9.7%
56
14.7%
80
13.6%
65
11.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
R did ISSP 86.3%
138
89.5%
1054
87.7%
1033
89.2%
272
88.5%
2497
R did not do ISSP 13.8%
22
10.5%
123
12.3%
145
10.8%
33
11.5%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
R did ISSP 89.3%
266
87.7%
542
90.5%
1437
79.6%
262
88.5%
2507
R did not do ISSP 10.7%
32
12.3%
76
9.5%
150
20.4%
67
11.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
R did ISSP 83.7%
118
90.2%
628
89.9%
863
86.3%
422
87.2%
476
88.5%
2507
R did not do ISSP 16.3%
23
9.8%
68
10.1%
97
13.7%
67
12.8%
70
11.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
R did ISSP 87.2%
1148
91.0%
880
87.2%
471
88.5%
2499
R did not do ISSP 12.8%
168
9.0%
87
12.8%
69
11.5%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share