General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-SEX

Respondent's sex (SEX)(for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1232 43.5% 43.5% -1.14
Female 1600 56.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1232
0.0%
0
43.5%
1232
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1600
56.5%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 44.7%
1002
36.0%
144
45.0%
86
43.5%
1232
Female 55.3%
1239
64.0%
256
55.0%
105
56.5%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 40.1%
611
42.7%
301
50.0%
25
56.1%
222
46.5%
73
43.5%
1232
Female 59.9%
913
57.3%
404
50.0%
25
43.9%
174
53.5%
84
56.5%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Male 50.4%
334
46.0%
619
33.9%
279
43.5%
1232
Female 49.6%
329
54.0%
727
66.1%
543
56.5%
1599
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Male 45.1%
242
44.3%
304
46.4%
269
43.1%
235
37.2%
178
43.4%
1228
Female 54.9%
295
55.7%
383
53.6%
311
56.9%
310
62.8%
301
56.6%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Male 42.5%
68
42.3%
498
43.8%
516
46.9%
143
43.4%
1225
Female 57.5%
92
57.7%
679
56.2%
662
53.1%
162
56.6%
1595
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Male 32.9%
98
41.6%
257
47.3%
751
38.3%
126
43.5%
1232
Female 67.1%
200
58.4%
361
52.7%
836
61.7%
203
56.5%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Male 51.8%
73
43.8%
305
42.2%
405
42.9%
210
43.8%
239
43.5%
1232
Female 48.2%
68
56.2%
391
57.8%
555
57.1%
279
56.2%
307
56.5%
1600
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Male 40.0%
526
49.0%
474
42.4%
229
43.5%
1229
Female 60.0%
790
51.0%
493
57.6%
311
56.5%
1594
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share