General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACE

Spending on improving the conditions of Blacks
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 469 34% 34% -.71
About right 555 40.2% 74.1% -.2
Too much 225 16.3% 90.4% .31
Don't know 126 9.1% 99.6% 2.86
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 30.1%
178
36.9%
291
34.0%
469
About right 41.0%
243
39.5%
312
40.2%
555
Too much 20.1%
119
13.4%
106
16.3%
225
Don't know 8.1%
48
9.9%
78
9.1%
126
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
789

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 27.9%
307
71.4%
130
32.3%
32
34.0%
469
About right 42.5%
468
22.5%
41
46.5%
46
40.2%
555
Too much 19.6%
216
1.6%
3
6.1%
6
16.3%
225
Don't know 9.4%
103
4.4%
8
15.2%
15
9.1%
126
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
182
100.0%
99

1381


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 34.6%
255
27.7%
95
44.0%
11
40.6%
78
35.7%
30
34.0%
469
About right 40.8%
301
43.7%
150
44.0%
11
32.3%
62
36.9%
31
40.2%
555
Too much 16.4%
121
18.7%
64
4.0%
1
13.5%
26
15.5%
13
16.3%
225
Don't know 8.0%
59
9.6%
33
4.0%
1
12.0%
23
11.9%
10
9.1%
126
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
4.0%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
192
100.0%
84

1381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 43.4%
139
28.7%
186
34.9%
144
34.0%
469
About right 36.6%
117
44.0%
285
37.0%
153
40.2%
555
Too much 10.9%
35
18.1%
117
17.7%
73
16.3%
225
Don't know 8.8%
28
9.1%
59
9.4%
39
9.1%
126
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
648
100.0%
413

1381


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 36.9%
99
35.2%
109
37.0%
112
31.4%
83
28.2%
66
34.0%
469
About right 40.7%
109
36.8%
114
40.9%
124
41.7%
110
41.5%
97
40.2%
554
Too much 11.2%
30
15.8%
49
14.9%
45
18.9%
50
21.8%
51
16.3%
225
Don't know 10.4%
28
12.3%
38
6.6%
20
7.6%
20
8.1%
19
9.1%
125
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
310
100.0%
303
100.0%
264
100.0%
234

1379


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 43.4%
33
33.8%
187
32.9%
197
34.0%
50
34.0%
467
About right 30.3%
23
37.4%
207
41.5%
248
50.3%
74
40.2%
552
Too much 17.1%
13
17.7%
98
16.4%
98
10.2%
15
16.3%
224
Don't know 9.2%
7
10.7%
59
8.5%
51
5.4%
8
9.1%
125
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
553
100.0%
598
100.0%
147

1374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 46.4%
64
40.5%
128
30.4%
235
27.3%
42
34.0%
469
About right 31.2%
43
38.0%
120
42.9%
332
39.0%
60
40.2%
555
Too much 12.3%
17
12.0%
38
17.6%
136
22.1%
34
16.3%
225
Don't know 10.1%
14
9.2%
29
8.8%
68
9.7%
15
9.1%
126
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.9%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
316
100.0%
773
100.0%
154

1381


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 33.8%
25
34.9%
116
34.8%
163
36.0%
86
29.5%
79
34.0%
469
About right 43.2%
32
38.0%
126
40.4%
189
38.1%
91
43.7%
117
40.2%
555
Too much 14.9%
11
15.7%
52
18.6%
87
16.3%
39
13.4%
36
16.3%
225
Don't know 6.8%
5
11.1%
37
6.2%
29
8.4%
20
13.1%
35
9.1%
126
No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
332
100.0%
468
100.0%
239
100.0%
268

1381


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 44.8%
280
23.5%
113
27.3%
74
33.9%
467
About right 36.0%
225
45.9%
221
39.5%
107
40.2%
553
Too much 10.9%
68
22.5%
108
18.1%
49
16.3%
225
Don't know 8.0%
50
7.9%
38
14.0%
38
9.2%
126
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
481
100.0%
271

1377

Bookmark and Share