General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIG

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (RELIG)(recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Protestant
  1) Catholic
  2) Jewish
  3) None
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1524 53.8% 53.8% -.73
Catholic 705 24.9% 78.7% .06
Jewish 50 1.8% 80.5% .85
None 396 14% 94.5% 1.64
Other 157 5.5% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 49.6%
611
57.1%
913
53.8%
1524
Catholic 24.4%
301
25.3%
404
24.9%
705
Jewish 2.0%
25
1.6%
25
1.8%
50
None 18.0%
222
10.9%
174
14.0%
396
Other 5.9%
73
5.3%
84
5.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 52.6%
1178
75.3%
301
23.6%
45
53.8%
1524
Catholic 26.1%
585
7.3%
29
47.6%
91
24.9%
705
Jewish 2.2%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
50
None 14.2%
319
10.8%
43
17.8%
34
14.0%
396
Other 4.9%
109
6.8%
27
11.0%
21
5.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1524
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.8%
1524
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
705
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
705
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
50
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
396
0.0%
0
14.0%
396
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
157
5.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Protestant 42.1%
279
55.9%
753
59.7%
491
53.8%
1523
Catholic 27.0%
179
25.4%
342
22.4%
184
24.9%
705
Jewish 1.2%
8
2.2%
29
1.6%
13
1.8%
50
None 24.3%
161
10.0%
134
12.3%
101
14.0%
396
Other 5.4%
36
6.5%
88
4.0%
33
5.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Protestant 43.4%
233
47.9%
329
56.0%
325
58.3%
318
66.4%
318
53.9%
1523
Catholic 24.6%
132
28.4%
195
22.1%
128
25.7%
140
23.0%
110
24.9%
705
Jewish 1.5%
8
0.4%
3
2.2%
13
2.8%
15
2.3%
11
1.8%
50
None 23.8%
128
15.1%
104
14.1%
82
9.5%
52
5.6%
27
13.9%
393
Other 6.7%
36
8.2%
56
5.5%
32
3.7%
20
2.7%
13
5.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Protestant 60.6%
97
57.6%
678
49.4%
582
52.8%
161
53.8%
1518
Catholic 28.1%
45
24.0%
282
26.2%
309
21.0%
64
24.8%
700
Jewish 0.6%
1
0.4%
5
2.4%
28
5.2%
16
1.8%
50
None 8.8%
14
13.6%
160
15.1%
178
14.1%
43
14.0%
395
Other 1.9%
3
4.4%
52
6.9%
81
6.9%
21
5.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Protestant 60.7%
181
55.0%
340
52.7%
837
50.5%
166
53.8%
1524
Catholic 20.5%
61
24.1%
149
25.6%
406
27.1%
89
24.9%
705
Jewish 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
2.1%
34
2.7%
9
1.8%
50
None 14.8%
44
14.1%
87
13.8%
219
14.0%
46
14.0%
396
Other 3.7%
11
5.8%
36
5.7%
91
5.8%
19
5.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Protestant 24.8%
35
57.0%
397
53.8%
516
69.9%
342
42.9%
234
53.8%
1524
Catholic 47.5%
67
23.7%
165
27.8%
267
16.6%
81
22.9%
125
24.9%
705
Jewish 3.5%
5
1.3%
9
2.6%
25
0.4%
2
1.6%
9
1.8%
50
None 18.4%
26
11.9%
83
11.5%
110
9.2%
45
24.2%
132
14.0%
396
Other 5.7%
8
6.0%
42
4.4%
42
3.9%
19
8.4%
46
5.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 51.4%
676
62.9%
608
43.9%
237
53.9%
1521
Catholic 26.0%
342
22.8%
220
26.1%
141
24.9%
703
Jewish 2.1%
28
1.6%
15
1.3%
7
1.8%
50
None 15.0%
198
8.1%
78
21.9%
118
14.0%
394
Other 5.5%
72
4.8%
46
6.9%
37
5.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share