General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Are you currently -- married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married? (MARITAL)(recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Never married
  2) Married
  3) Widowed/Divorced/Separated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 663 23.4% 23.4% -1.46
Married 1346 47.5% 71% -.08
Widowed/Divorced/Separated 822 29% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never married 27.1%
334
20.6%
329
23.4%
663
Married 50.2%
619
45.5%
727
47.5%
1346
Widowed/Divorced/Separated 22.6%
279
34.0%
543
29.0%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1599

2831


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never married 20.3%
456
33.3%
133
38.7%
74
23.4%
663
Married 51.4%
1151
30.6%
122
38.2%
73
47.5%
1346
Widowed/Divorced/Separated 28.3%
634
36.1%
144
23.0%
44
29.0%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
399
100.0%
191

2831


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never married 18.3%
279
25.4%
179
16.0%
8
40.7%
161
22.9%
36
23.4%
663
Married 49.4%
753
48.5%
342
58.0%
29
33.8%
134
56.1%
88
47.5%
1346
Widowed/Divorced/Separated 32.2%
491
26.1%
184
26.0%
13
25.5%
101
21.0%
33
29.0%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
1523
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Never married 100.0%
663
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
663
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1346
0.0%
0
47.5%
1346
Widowed/Divorced/Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
822
29.0%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Never married 67.8%
364
24.5%
168
12.4%
72
7.5%
41
3.5%
17
23.4%
662
Married 24.4%
131
54.4%
373
57.1%
331
57.4%
313
41.1%
197
47.6%
1345
Widowed/Divorced/Separated 7.8%
42
21.1%
145
30.5%
177
35.0%
191
55.3%
265
29.0%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
686
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2827


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Never married 9.4%
15
21.2%
250
27.5%
324
23.3%
71
23.4%
660
Married 43.1%
69
46.0%
541
47.2%
556
56.7%
173
47.5%
1339
Widowed/Divorced/Separated 47.5%
76
32.8%
386
25.2%
297
20.0%
61
29.1%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1177
100.0%
305

2819


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Never married 39.6%
118
31.6%
195
18.0%
286
19.5%
64
23.4%
663
Married 12.4%
37
30.0%
185
61.6%
978
44.4%
146
47.5%
1346
Widowed/Divorced/Separated 48.0%
143
38.4%
237
20.4%
323
36.2%
119
29.0%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
617
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2831


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Never married 27.7%
39
21.7%
151
23.3%
224
21.1%
103
26.7%
146
23.4%
663
Married 46.8%
66
48.4%
337
47.1%
452
45.3%
221
49.5%
270
47.5%
1346
Widowed/Divorced/Separated 25.5%
36
29.9%
208
29.6%
284
33.6%
164
23.8%
130
29.0%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
488
100.0%
546

2831


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Never married 25.4%
334
18.5%
179
27.8%
150
23.5%
663
Married 41.5%
546
56.2%
543
46.6%
251
47.5%
1340
Widowed/Divorced/Separated 33.1%
436
25.3%
245
25.6%
138
29.0%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
539

2822

Bookmark and Share