General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Respondent's age (AGE)(recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) 18-29 years
  2) 30-39 years
  3) 40-49 years
  4) 50-64 years
  5) More than 65 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-29 years 537 19% 19% -1.4
30-39 years 687 24.3% 43.3% -.67
40-49 years 580 20.5% 63.8% .07
50-64 years 545 19.3% 83.1% .8
More than 65 years 479 16.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 years 19.7%
242
18.4%
295
19.0%
537
30-39 years 24.8%
304
23.9%
383
24.3%
687
40-49 years 21.9%
269
19.4%
311
20.5%
580
50-64 years 19.1%
235
19.4%
310
19.3%
545
More than 65 years 14.5%
178
18.8%
301
16.9%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1600

2828


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
18-29 years 16.4%
368
22.6%
90
41.6%
79
19.0%
537
30-39 years 23.7%
531
25.6%
102
28.4%
54
24.3%
687
40-49 years 20.9%
469
21.3%
85
13.7%
26
20.5%
580
50-64 years 20.1%
449
18.3%
73
12.1%
23
19.3%
545
More than 65 years 18.8%
422
12.3%
49
4.2%
8
16.9%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
2239
100.0%
399
100.0%
190

2828


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
18-29 years 15.3%
233
18.7%
132
16.0%
8
32.6%
128
22.9%
36
19.0%
537
30-39 years 21.6%
329
27.7%
195
6.0%
3
26.5%
104
35.7%
56
24.3%
687
40-49 years 21.3%
325
18.2%
128
26.0%
13
20.9%
82
20.4%
32
20.5%
580
50-64 years 20.9%
318
19.9%
140
30.0%
15
13.2%
52
12.7%
20
19.3%
545
More than 65 years 20.9%
318
15.6%
110
22.0%
11
6.9%
27
8.3%
13
16.9%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
1523
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
393
100.0%
157

2828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
18-29 years 55.0%
364
9.7%
131
5.1%
42
19.0%
537
30-39 years 25.4%
168
27.7%
373
17.7%
145
24.3%
686
40-49 years 10.9%
72
24.6%
331
21.6%
177
20.5%
580
50-64 years 6.2%
41
23.3%
313
23.3%
191
19.3%
545
More than 65 years 2.6%
17
14.6%
197
32.3%
265
16.9%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
1345
100.0%
820

2827


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
18-29 years 100.0%
537
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
537
30-39 years 0.0%
0
100.0%
687
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
687
40-49 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
580
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
580
50-64 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
545
0.0%
0
19.3%
545
More than 65 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
479
16.9%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
18-29 years 6.9%
11
19.2%
225
22.8%
269
9.9%
30
19.0%
535
30-39 years 9.4%
15
22.3%
262
27.8%
328
26.6%
81
24.4%
686
40-49 years 11.9%
19
19.4%
228
21.6%
255
25.0%
76
20.5%
578
50-64 years 20.6%
33
18.8%
221
17.2%
203
28.0%
85
19.2%
542
More than 65 years 51.3%
82
20.3%
238
10.4%
123
10.5%
32
16.9%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1174
100.0%
1178
100.0%
304

2816


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
18-29 years 28.9%
86
27.2%
168
14.8%
234
15.0%
49
19.0%
537
30-39 years 15.4%
46
19.6%
121
29.0%
460
18.3%
60
24.3%
687
40-49 years 12.4%
37
16.9%
104
25.2%
400
11.9%
39
20.5%
580
50-64 years 14.8%
44
13.0%
80
21.6%
342
24.2%
79
19.3%
545
More than 65 years 28.5%
85
23.3%
144
9.5%
150
30.6%
100
16.9%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
617
100.0%
1586
100.0%
327

2828


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
18-29 years 14.2%
20
18.2%
127
17.8%
171
21.3%
104
21.2%
115
19.0%
537
30-39 years 28.4%
40
22.1%
154
24.4%
234
24.3%
119
25.8%
140
24.3%
687
40-49 years 18.4%
26
21.8%
152
19.6%
188
19.0%
93
22.3%
121
20.5%
580
50-64 years 17.0%
24
19.7%
137
20.3%
195
18.0%
88
18.6%
101
19.3%
545
More than 65 years 22.0%
31
18.1%
126
17.8%
171
17.4%
85
12.2%
66
16.9%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
959
100.0%
489
100.0%
543

2828


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
18-29 years 18.7%
245
16.2%
157
25.0%
135
19.0%
537
30-39 years 22.5%
295
24.9%
241
27.5%
148
24.3%
684
40-49 years 19.6%
258
20.9%
202
22.1%
119
20.5%
579
50-64 years 20.2%
265
20.0%
193
15.6%
84
19.2%
542
More than 65 years 19.0%
250
18.0%
174
9.8%
53
16.9%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
967
100.0%
539

2819

Bookmark and Share