General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUCATIO

What is the highest grade in elementary school or high school that you finished and got credit for? (EDUC)(recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school
  3) 4 years college
  4) More than 4 years college

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 160 5.7% 5.7% -2.08
High school 1177 41.7% 47.4% -.76
4 years college 1178 41.8% 89.2% .56
More than 4 years college 305 10.8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 5.6%
68
5.8%
92
5.7%
160
High school 40.7%
498
42.6%
679
41.7%
1177
4 years college 42.1%
516
41.5%
662
41.8%
1178
More than 4 years college 11.7%
143
10.2%
162
10.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
1595

2820


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 5.5%
122
6.3%
25
6.8%
13
5.7%
160
High school 40.0%
893
52.9%
211
38.2%
73
41.7%
1177
4 years college 41.9%
934
37.3%
149
49.7%
95
41.8%
1178
More than 4 years college 12.6%
281
3.5%
14
5.2%
10
10.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
2230
100.0%
399
100.0%
191

2820


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 6.4%
97
6.4%
45
2.0%
1
3.5%
14
1.9%
3
5.7%
160
High school 44.7%
678
40.3%
282
10.0%
5
40.5%
160
33.1%
52
41.7%
1177
4 years college 38.3%
582
44.1%
309
56.0%
28
45.1%
178
51.6%
81
41.8%
1178
More than 4 years college 10.6%
161
9.1%
64
32.0%
16
10.9%
43
13.4%
21
10.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
1518
100.0%
700
100.0%
50
100.0%
395
100.0%
157

2820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Less than high school 2.3%
15
5.2%
69
9.3%
76
5.7%
160
High school 37.9%
250
40.4%
541
47.1%
386
41.8%
1177
4 years college 49.1%
324
41.5%
556
36.2%
297
41.8%
1177
More than 4 years college 10.8%
71
12.9%
173
7.4%
61
10.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
1339
100.0%
820

2819


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Less than high school 2.1%
11
2.2%
15
3.3%
19
6.1%
33
17.3%
82
5.7%
160
High school 42.1%
225
38.2%
262
39.4%
228
40.8%
221
50.1%
238
41.7%
1174
4 years college 50.3%
269
47.8%
328
44.1%
255
37.5%
203
25.9%
123
41.8%
1178
More than 4 years college 5.6%
30
11.8%
81
13.1%
76
15.7%
85
6.7%
32
10.8%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
686
100.0%
578
100.0%
542
100.0%
475

2816


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
160
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
1177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
1177
4 years college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1178
0.0%
0
41.8%
1178
More than 4 years college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
305
10.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Less than high school 17.0%
50
8.3%
51
1.8%
29
9.2%
30
5.7%
160
High school 51.7%
152
49.2%
304
35.2%
558
50.2%
163
41.7%
1177
4 years college 28.6%
84
37.5%
232
47.8%
757
32.3%
105
41.8%
1178
More than 4 years college 2.7%
8
5.0%
31
15.1%
239
8.3%
27
10.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
618
100.0%
1583
100.0%
325

2820


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Less than high school 7.2%
10
5.2%
36
6.5%
62
7.6%
37
2.8%
15
5.7%
160
High school 43.2%
60
47.6%
331
43.9%
419
42.4%
206
29.5%
161
41.7%
1177
4 years college 39.6%
55
36.8%
256
42.6%
406
38.3%
186
50.5%
275
41.8%
1178
More than 4 years college 10.1%
14
10.5%
73
7.0%
67
11.7%
57
17.2%
94
10.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
696
100.0%
954
100.0%
486
100.0%
545

2820


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Less than high school 7.7%
101
3.0%
29
5.6%
30
5.7%
160
High school 40.8%
534
38.5%
372
49.7%
267
41.7%
1173
4 years college 41.8%
547
45.2%
437
35.6%
191
41.8%
1175
More than 4 years college 9.6%
126
13.3%
128
9.1%
49
10.8%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
1308
100.0%
966
100.0%
537

2811

Bookmark and Share